1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Multae civitates sunt in Ame…

"Multae civitates sunt in America."

Translation:There are many states in America.

August 28, 2019

69 Comments


cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Multae cīvitātēs sunt in America.


Larkspire

You're doing Minerva's work :)


kevinfromdaycare

Original latin writing doesn't have macrons and people had to just remember what vowels were wromg however later people made their 'I's longer to indicate that the 'I' was long.


[deactivated user]

    I've studied several language courses on Duo over the years. In fact, with Spanish and French, I was using an old account and they don't even show up on the account that I am using now. And some of them I signed up for and deleted after a few "skills".

    But here, I signed up for Latin and that is what I hope to learn with this course. I want to learn to express thoughts in Latin without having to mentally translate from English to Latin, because I realize that that will really slow me down. Latin is a two thousand year old language and I don't expect to understand every word - for example, words like civitas or civitates. Words, concepts, and many other things are going to be very different between today's world and the Roman world.

    With this third skill, I don't care about them throwing geographical locations like "California" and "Boston" at me. One of the things that I want to learn in this skill is how to differentiate between "there is/are" and "many," and "how many." And in the next skill, I expect to learn other things.

    In every Duo course that I have taken, I see the same "bitching" going on in these discussions. Please, relax and enjoy the ride.

    What is important to me is that there are only 20 skills in the tree right now. Are there going to be more as the course develops? I hope so. And with EVERY Duo course that I have studied, there have been problems with the sound. "Bitching" about it does not a bit of good. Live with it.

    To the course developers: I enrolled in Latin to learn Latin. I have an open mind. So, teach me. :-D


PERCE_NEIGE

    "to express thoughts in Latin without having to mentally translate from English to Latin, because I realize that that will really slow me down."

    So, don't use a method built on the English/Latin, Latin/English translation.

    "B*tching" and debates are really cool, even when people disagree, as it helps us to think about the language, and its use. If you mean "about the sound quality", yes, it's useless, only reports tell them there are problems with quality, not the grammar forum, which is this one.

    "What is important to me is that there are only 20 skills in the tree right now."

    It is a beta course.

    with EVERY Duo course that I have studied, there have been problems with the sound.

    I'm glad they have sounds. I tried the Vietnamese course, and they didn't have any sounds.


Panaduolingo

    why i must use multae instead of multi


VincentOostelbos

    Because civitas is a feminine noun, here in its plural nominative form civitates, so you use the plural nominative feminine form for mult- as well, which is multae. multi would be (among some others) the plural nominative masculine form.


Chaneissa

    Enough about the US!


VincentOostelbos

    So the notes for this skill (Places) mentions that to say "in [a place]", except for cities and "domi", you tend to use the ablative. But I could have sworn I remembered from my high school Latin classes that it was dative that was used for this! (Dative for location, accusative for direction.) Am I misremembering, is there some nuance to when it's dative versus ablative, or are the notes of the Duolingo course wrong?


Eva242549

    I am afraid you may have misremembered the lesson: I just double-checked, and the Latin text-book says that the preposition "in" (=in, on, upon) is used with ablative. "Into" takes the accusative. The remains of the ancient Locative case are described just as in the comments above--only used with cities, small islands, etc. and without the "in".


VincentOostelbos

    I see, that must indeed be it, then. I suppose it was the simplest explanation. Thank you.

    I really could have sworn it was the dative, though. Strange how the mind can play tricks on you. Perhaps it's because of influence from other languages, like German.


thenino85

    You're forgetting the existence of the locative case.


VincentOostelbos

    I'm not, the tips and notes say that the ablative is used for locations, except for cities and "domi", where the locative is used. I'm talking about the other cases, other than cities and "domi".


SrMaryofth

    Bad pronunciation. multae should not sound like mul-tie (multii) but mul-tay. AE sounds like AY in TRAY.


Robert_in_USA

    It is mul-tie in Classical pronunciation and mul-tay in Ecclesiastical.


tacotank10

    In Rome was civitas the word for province?


Scian4

    Don't think so (but new learner here, without much vocab yet). Civitas to me has the meaning of "city-state", i.e. the political entity. "Urbs" is much more the physical buildings or location. Duo seems to be using civitas to mean a semi-autonomous political unit of a federal nation, e.g. an American state


Anthony345453

    I am under the impression that civitas can also mean city, maybe more like city state but still. Am i wrong?


Richlogos

    A fascinating argument. I think here is an example where one should look at the Late Latin lexicon for solutions. «status» means “state” in Late Latin (the origin of the word in English, through Old French), and in Neo-Latin shares the same nuance of meaning as the word in English. The only issue is that it’s a fourth-declension noun, which are not easy nouns for beginners, so I respect the course’s decision to use civitas. To be sure, here’s the sentence with status, to compare: «Multi statūs sunt in America».


Fisyr

    "There are many states in America" and " Many states are in America." Have very different meaning,yet it seems like the latin translation is the same for both sentences.


HuiMeiquan

    Would "multae civitates Americae sunt" be correct?


PERCE_NEIGE

    No, because you need "in America". If you try to use a locative here like "Romae", you cannot to do that with a country. Only with a city. (and towns, and little islands, and a few words like domus, rus, and humus).


FireFinch7

    its hard to hear, and she speaks to fast


Claudemir928

    Why Is not possible to put the word "sunt " in the end of the phrase?


Gfldo

    Hello,

    It is possible.

    Although "sum/esse" is a copulative verb, which means that it most often is placed in the middle of the sentence, contrary to the majority of verbs which, in "canonical" order, are at the end of the sentence.


ungringoperdido

    Including the states in Mexico and Brazil, because America is a continent! (or two) The United States is a country!


TaylorLavi4

    Why wouldnt it be "Multae civitates in America sunt?"


h_sapiens

    In the recordings, when they pronounce Amerīca, both the male and the female speakers put the primary stress on the antepenult (-me-), not on the expected penult (-rī-).


Fanny572174

    Why does the answer say "They will be back in 1 hour?" ???


Gfldo

    Hello,

    You must have clicked on the "I cannot listen right now" button.

    The answer you got tells you that the listening exercices will be back in one hour, where maybe you will be able to listen to them.


Avuye

    It's the same answer they give you the


bookshopia

    There's many states in America, not accepted. Reported October 21


benton.1

    There's = there is.

    There're = there are. The correct answer is what Duolingo wrote: "There are many states in America" not "There is many states in America".


Ampus_Questor

    The "L" there are!


Sophia234198

    Wouldn't it be "Many states are in America?"


Rvvz18

    Okay so "sont" in latin and French are same?


Theo639847

    the first part of what the man says is not undertandable


Jefftheless

    Civitates is still going to be more helpfully translated as cities.


Mucccccc

    'city' is urbs/urbis. Civitas doesn't quite mean state because the meaning was historically more connected to a city and the region around it but it's close enough.


JefDeSmedt

    Wouldn't provincia be closer to an American state?


NicolsJose5

    Provincia etymologycally means "conquested land", in Ancient Rome they do not have self-goverment. Civitas was a city-state like Greek or Phoenician city-states. For example in Russian language we do not translate the "state" in our language, we use the German term "Staat".


JefDeSmedt

    You could argue that American states are also conquested land. But I must admit I had not thought of the relation between vincere and provincia. When I suggested provincia I was mainly thinking of the size of a lot of American states. They are often too big for a real city state.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    The suggested connection between provincia (which also meant a public office or duty as well as an administered territory outside Italy) and vinco (I conquer) is far from being accepted by all etymologists.


PERCE_NEIGE

    In modern word, province could be simply division of the territory, without the "conquest" meaning. It's an administrative division for a same centralized power. I think the key to make the difference is: is there really a centralized power.


PERCE_NEIGE

    Historically American states are "states", little countries gathered into a federation of countries. State means country.

    But if you remove the historical aspect, American states really work as provinces of a same country, provinces can have less or more decentralized power, or at the opposite, the state more or less power.

    Many countries have provinces working in a federal way, with a lot of power for them. For instance, in Pakistan, each province decides almost everything, from health to the content of the education program, they have more power than an American state. Switzerland is a confederation, Belgium province has very different laws in different regions and provinces.

    So, this question's hard to debate, what is state, what is a province, what is equivalent to an ancient city-state. The political notions were very different in that time, and in our time. The notion of city-state is unknown now.

    There are only 3 city-states nowadays: Vatican-city, the city island of Singapore, and Monaco.
    It's really a different reality than in the ancient times!
    But they are not even real city-states, Vatican doesn't have an army, and it's one of the criteria to be a real city-state, a very important one.

    "External defense of the Vatican City against foreign enemies is the responsibility of Italy".
    Same with Monaco and France, it's under its guardianship.


Marcin123814

    Civitates sound civitates not kivitates


VincentOostelbos

    The course uses the classical pronunciation, which always pronounced the C as a /k/, I believe. So I think given that, the pronunciation is correct, here.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.