1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Puella non est femina."

"Puella non est femina."

Translation:A girl is not a woman.

August 28, 2019

24 Comments


SanderijnG

"femina" could be used for anything feminine, so also a child or even animals. The more frequent and specific word for woman is "mulier". To the contributors to this course, I'd highly recommend replacing femina by mulier, not just in this sentence but in general.


tenienteramires

I think it depends on the dialect. In modern French and Occitan we say "femme" and "femna", which come from Latin "fémina" (also "fembra" in old Catalan) to refer to women. In modern Catalan and Italian we say "dona" and "donna", from "domina"; and in Spanish and Portuguese, "mujer" and "mulher", from "mulier".


Theodiskaz

Hopefully duolingo wouldn't be trying to teach dialectal Latin, but the standard.


danielbaker

Am I right in thinking Latin has no concept of definiteness? Would "the girl is not a woman" be the same in Latin?


JaJsemAdam

Latin has no articles, so it could be the same. If you want some more definiteness, I think you could use words like "ille/illa" (meaning "that") or something like that (I'm not sure), but it would not be used all the time. My native language, Czech, works more or less the same way.


TSCannington

A girl has no name.


AaronD.2

Puella nōn est fēmina.


TejasGeer

Why non before est???


Jan810296

The audio sounds like it has been recorded in a parrot cage, but I like it.


PapaTechno

Why does this sentence feel like a reminder to convicts?


9in9er8read

Was thinking the same thing


MorallyGray

insert Benjamin Button quote here


alstrkw

Audio fault, but can't report it. Femina sounds like fevemina


Velites

Would it not be a more natural latin sentence if the verb appeared at the end of the sentence here? as in "puella non femina est"


tenienteramires

Actually, it doesn't matter. Maybe in more casual Latin it would be "puella nón est fémina", but in a more formal register, it might be "puella fémina nón est", but word order is very free in Latin.


Cephas

Noisy recording


ohsofabulex

Old school Britney mood


GujnrLruss

Why is it "Puella non est femina" instead of Puella est non feminina" ? It confuses me.


AVAX3M

You have to realize that languages have different grammar rules. In English, we put "not" before the thing we want to negate. But in Latin, "non" should come before the verb.


GujnrLruss

Yeah I figured. Thanks.


PurpleIceBear

I thought Puella is a name XD . My answer was Puella isn't a woman LMAO

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.