"Ego sum puer."

Translation:I am a boy.

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


Jackie603454

Could you also say: "Puer sum."? Like in "Vir sum." (I am a man.)?

August 28, 2019

davidvdb

Yes, the word order in Latin is free.

August 28, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

But not Puer sum ego?

September 10, 2019

EmdadAhmed

Yes.

From what a man can gather, you can drop pronouns in Latin as you would in, say, Spanish or Italian.

Also, the word order in Latin is pretty flexible allowing for another alternative, sum puer

August 28, 2019

RonYu8

Yes. Typically subject pronouns are optional and are used for emphasis.

August 29, 2019

Luan616515

are "Ego sum puer" and "Sum puer"both correct?

September 10, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, if I get all what I read: Ego sum puer = not common, is an emphasis on "ego". Puer sum being the more natural and common.

September 11, 2019

SineNmine

Ego puer sum

September 6, 2019

Noah357620

That is wrong

September 11, 2019

Trofaste

No, it's not.

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.