1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego sum puer."

"Ego sum puer."

Translation:I am a boy.

August 28, 2019

24 Comments


Jackie603454

Could you also say: "Puer sum."? Like in "Vir sum." (I am a man.)?


EmdadAhmed

Yes.

From what a man can gather, you can drop pronouns in Latin as you would in, say, Spanish or Italian.

Also, the word order in Latin is pretty flexible allowing for another alternative, sum puer


Alonso.Bus

In spanish too. Soy hombre, hombre soy


Pablovinen

Although hombre soy sounds rather poetical or oratorical. Not the usual way. Again like Latin, although preferred sentence order is different.


davidvdb

Yes, the word order in Latin is free.


PERCE_NEIGE

But not Puer sum ego?


RonYu8

Yes. Typically subject pronouns are optional and are used for emphasis.


Francisco339875

Me parece un escándalo que no haya un curso de Latín desde las lenguas derivadas de ella y sí desde el inculto inglés...


jonathan23333

Soy brasileño y estoy de acuerdo, no hay en portugués, español, italiano


Rableshoni

El inglés no es absolutamente una lengua inculta, es verdad que sus raíces son germanicas pero tiene una fuerte influencia del griego y del latin.


RhuanPerei15

Concordo contigo. También querría un curso en portugués, pues soy brasileño!


Rableshoni

are "Ego sum puer" and "Sum puer"both correct?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, if I get all what I read: Ego sum puer = not common, is an emphasis on "ego". Puer sum being the more natural and common.


Gnomery

Ego is the same as in greek


ButIneedaBone

Is it pronounced Egg-oh or is it pronounced EE-go ?Anyone know for sure? Thanks


Sanane871944

Idk but my best guess would be something similar to "I" in Greek. Also I thought We were not sure how exactly they pronounced Latin so I believe it varies from person to person now.


Lizz862920

This one work but when i wrote ego sum puella for girl it didnt. I dont think there was a femanine equivalent?


FiKG8a

Has Junior's voice broken? It's very deep


Dika772593

wait, so huer is puer? is that a verb 2 or something?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.