1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Ego sum Livia."

"Ego sum Livia."

Translation:I am Livia.

August 28, 2019

13 Comments


Solen77

Here Livia is pronounced /livja/, but in another sentence it was pronounced /liwia/... Which kind of Latin pronunciation has been chosen for the course?


turnupstuffer

So which one is the classical?


Holycani

It should be "liwia", she says "livia"


Fjsalba

Why can't it be "Livia sum"?


Trofaste

It can be, and that's been accepted for at least 5 months, except in the "type what you hear" exercises.


aSadRichMan

The pronunciation of "Livia" is unclear


fy0o8

Why doesn't "Livia sum"?


Trofaste

Why doesn't it what?


DeadAccount.

I think they mean why doesn't it work, which it should do.


GeorgeHueb

...sometimes the letter "V" is pronounce as an English "V". Is that an accident or usage I am not familiar with? I am very new at Latin, days old.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.