"Ego sum Livia."

Translation:I am Livia.

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


Axomega77

Here Livia is pronounced /livja/, but in another sentence it was pronounced /liwia/... Which kind of Latin pronunciation has been chosen for the course?

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

Classical.

August 28, 2019

pye20

LiviaLivius ‧ a Roman nomen gentile, gens or [ family name ]

Livius Salinator, a Roman consul
Livius Andronicus a Roman dramatist and poet

Latin līveō (“to be livid”) connection, but may have some Etruscan origin

Olive ‧ From Latin olīva, from EtruscanOlive From Middle English olyve, borrowed from Old French olive (“olive, olive tree”), from Latin olīva (“olive”), from Etruscan

September 6, 2019

Schatzi17

I could have sworn she said "labia"...

September 17, 2019

Liv412024

It is so weird to learn language hearing your name every other sentence. Haha

August 31, 2019

ModernMan73

Sounding a bit liturgical here

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.