"My mother is an accountant."

Translation:أُمّي مُحاسِبة.

August 28, 2019

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

wendya1

audio on.

August 28, 2019

wendya1

oomi meaning mother- where is the symbol to tell me that the first letter is pronounced oo? I don't remember what it is called but I expected to see the script letter for lower case e on top and not the hamza...

August 28, 2019

LantasticO

It should be pronounced like: Ommee or Ommey

Omm meaning mother

"ee", or "ey" (ي): for my (in my mother)

The "Shadda" is actually on the "meem" letter (م). That's why the "m" is pronounced twice.

August 28, 2019

wendya1

Thanks for the quick and clear answer

August 28, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.