"Romae habitas."

Translation:You live in Rome.

August 28, 2019

11 Comments


Antogs2

Is it you because of the inflection of 'romae' or 'habitas'?

August 28, 2019

vascotuga251

It's you because of Habitas

In Portuguese (for example) to say "You live" you can also say "(Tu) habitas"

Romae is just inflected to say "In Roma" I guess but I'm no Latin expert

August 28, 2019

DavidStyIes

Mnemonic for which words use the locative:

"Towns, small islands, domus and rus—no preposition is in use"

September 2, 2019

norto

Yes, Romae is in a "locative case", the noun case about place, which is a minor case used only with some specific place like Rome (Romae), home (domi) and etc. but very very few. It gives a meaning of "at the place" or "in the place". The course just ignore to say about the locative case at all (at this point), maybe to avoid confusion if too many grammar rules are introduced at this point. Or maybe, they think it's too much in detail to talk about locative now.

More information here in wiki https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Locative_case#Indo-European_languages

August 28, 2019

Kw9FyTvW

Tú "habitas" el lugar/You live in (inhabit) the place. Yo "habito" el lugar/I live in(inhabit) the place. Spanish ^

August 30, 2019

Eva242549

Why would Romae habitasne be wrong--would it not make sense, meaning "Do you live in Rome?" Or was it wrong because there wasn't a question mark?

September 4, 2019

cool-person1

I believe the -ne ending only goes after the first word of the sentence

September 7, 2019

Eva242549

Thanks -- my book said "usually" so I wasn't sure how strict the rule was:)

September 8, 2019

FernBlack

These audios are really hard to hear. Maybe it is just me.

September 10, 2019

Ben422643

Romae is the locative, making the correct translation "at Rome".

September 7, 2019

DonaldDuck

"You live at Rome" is very old-fashioned English. "You live in Rome" is much more idiomatic for 21st-century English, and equally expresses the concept of location.

September 11, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.