"Fures canem meum captant."

Translation:The thieves snatch at my dog.

August 28, 2019

5 Comments


david.megginson

Why not "The thieves snatch my dog"?

August 28, 2019

Moopish

captant from capto, captare means more an attempt to catch, seize, grasp, etc. instead of actually being successful. For your sentence, if the thieves were actually able to take the dog, capiunt could be used.

August 28, 2019

david.megginson

Interesting—thanks. My experience, may years ago, was in medieval Latin, where the semantic distinction between frequentative (?) verb forms and the originals had mostly vanished.

August 28, 2019

david.megginson

(I also keep wanting to write "Sic" rather than "Ita" for "yes".)

August 28, 2019

DanBurns14

John Wick Intensifies

September 2, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.