1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Fures canem meum captant."

"Fures canem meum captant."

Translation:The thieves snatch at my dog.

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


david.megginson

Why not "The thieves snatch my dog"?


Moopish

captant from capto, captare means more an attempt to catch, seize, grasp, etc. instead of actually being successful. For your sentence, if the thieves were actually able to take the dog, capiunt could be used.


david.megginson

Interesting—thanks. My experience, may years ago, was in medieval Latin, where the semantic distinction between frequentative (?) verb forms and the originals had mostly vanished.


david.megginson

(I also keep wanting to write "Sic" rather than "Ita" for "yes".)


DanBurns14

John Wick Intensifies


MotivationKing

"The thieves try to snatch my dog" marked incorrect

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.