"Quomodo me habeo?"

Translation:How am I doing?

August 28, 2019

9 Comments


GlassSlippers

Shouldn't this be "feeling" instead of "doing" ? You have used "ago" specifically for "doing" before, and "habeo" for "feeling". Now, you want to act like they're interchangeable ?

August 28, 2019

Rae.F

This is a conversational question, and as such it can be translated both ways into English.

September 10, 2019

j32899

The Spanish in me says como instead of quomodo

August 28, 2019

3w1W6ZJI

Well, como does come from quomodo.

September 18, 2019, 3:33 PM

Robbadob

Is learning vowel length and proper pronunciation important in Latin? Should I memorize "Quomodo me habeo" or "Quōmodo mē habeō"?

August 29, 2019

AnthonyBul6

If you only plan to read it, no. If you plan on addressing your friends and countrymen, absolutely.

August 29, 2019

AnthonyBul6

If "how do I feel?" is incorrect the tips need to suggest the use of the word "doing" somehow.

August 29, 2019

AngeloJose874927

When should one use 'me' versus 'se' ??? My understanding is 'me' is accusative for me and 'se' is accusative for myself ???? correct?

September 13, 2019

Rae.F

No. "me" is the 1st person, "te" is the 2nd person, and "se" is the third person.

Bene me habeo = I am fine (Literally "I hold myself well.")

Bene te habes = You are fine (Literally "You hold yourself well.")

Bene se habet = He/She is fine (Literally "He/she holds him/herself well.")

skill/la/Greetings/tips-and-notes

September 13, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.