"Would you like wine?"

Translation:Velisne vinum?

August 28, 2019

12 Comments


CoemgenusO

The subjunctive is definitely not necessary, and not great usage.

September 1, 2019

MagistraKate

Completely agree!! Have been leaving notes on this all over. Needs fixed!

September 8, 2019

Mujilen

You are right, but the sentence is still correct if it is taken as potential: "Would you like wine (if there is any)?"

September 10, 2019

MagistraKate

True, but I'm not sure that's what is intended here? Perhaps I'm just being grouchy for no reason.

September 10, 2019

Derek113221

the '-ne' should be put at the end of 'vinum' because the sentence is specifically asking if we want wine, not if we want anything in general.

August 28, 2019

Elin.7-1

Are you saying the '-ne' suffix can be added to nouns as well as verbs? I thought it only modified verbs (but I don't know for certain).

August 28, 2019

Magister_Smith

It can go nouns, verbs, pronouns, etc. But it needs to be on the end of the first word in the question.

August 31, 2019

RemoFergus

Is word order necessary for such clause?

August 28, 2019

Moopish

If I remember correctly anything that has '-ne' added to the end of should be at the start of the sentence.

However, I am not sure if that is a hard rule or more a best practice.

August 28, 2019

Magister_Smith

While some authors have broken it, I would say that yes, it is a rule. The enclitic goes on the end of the first word in a "yes/no" question,

August 31, 2019

IoannSynAlexeev

"-ne" means "-n't". Velisne == wouldn't.

"And would you like wine?" In latin looks like "velis vinum?", without -ne

August 29, 2019

Magister_Smith

The "-ne" simply indicates a "yes/no" question. In your example, "velis vinum" you are making a declarative statement: "you would like wine."

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.