1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Maritus pius cotidie iter fa…

"Maritus pius cotidie iter facit."

Translation:The dutiful husband daily makes the journey.

August 28, 2019

20 Comments


TomSaesneg

It seems more natural in English to put "daily" at rhe end of the translated sentence but that is not accepted.


krista189497

I agree totally Tom


Paul882324

Salve krista189497. But, as Tom676857 also points out, the English translation helps us to recall the basic grammatical word order rules of Latin.

Felix dies nativitatis.


Paul882324

Would not, "makes his daily journey" be acceptable?


TomSaesneg

In English, that would probably be the natural way to say it, but I suspect that for translation purposes it shouldn't be accepted: it would imply the presence of a possessive, which isn't there.


Paul882324

Salve Tom676857. You are right. The ‘accepted’ answer is, indeed, the best literal translation that also respects the natural Latin grammatical order. Mea culpa!


Julianlessthan3

Shouldn't trip be accepted too?


Rob230

Should "pius" really be pronounced with a glottal stop?


Tassie_Gorilla

Very strange pronunciation that person has.


Scian4

This is painful to listen to. "Mareetuhs pee-is kahtiddi-ay farkit"


Scian4

And yes, I reported this one. I'm about over this guy's pronunciation!


Tassie_Gorilla

Chances are, he is very good at Latin, but simply lacks the ability to pronounce it well. When I was at university, one of my lecturers in the German department spoke German very well, but without a trace of a German accent. Full-on Aussie twang.


Paul882324

Hi Tassie_Gorilla. I agree with Scian4 over the pronunciation in the audio. It’s definitely not as I was taught!

However, I was taught Latin by an Irishman, and then by a New Zealander, so who am I to judge?


Paul882324

Salve Rob230. I don’t think so.


GaiusSolitaire

How about "travel" for "iter facit"?


Paul882324

Salve ZhouPeixin. I get the feeling that literal translations are preferred in this course. It seems to ‘fit’ with the rigidity and formality of the language. So - “make a journey” is the ‘accepted’ option.

In die enim bona.


PauloMuffato

Another exercise with many possibilities. "Dutiful husband daily makes a journey" has not been accepted.


Paul882324

Salve PauloMuffato. We must make alowances. This course is only in it’s infancy, and should improve in time…

Vota mea bona.


Dave299987

Agree with Tom.


Dave299987

There are a number of ways to work that 'daily' into the sentence without changing the sense.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.