1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna is not a girl, but i…

"Corinna is not a girl, but is a woman."

Translation:Corinna non est puella, sed femina est.

August 28, 2019

20 Comments


kevinmclarke

"Corinna puella non est, sed femina est" should be correct


Trofaste

It should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


Moopish

If you haven't already, report it. Likely just hasn't been added to the accepted answers yet.


VincentOostelbos

In a similar vein, I entered "Corinna non puella est, sed femina est." It said I got a typo and it should be "Corinna non est puella, sed femina est." Because it counted it as a typo rather than an actual mistake, it did not allow me to submit the option as a "My answer should be accepted"-type of report. What should I do in this circumstance?

Unless of course this case should not be accepted—perhaps "non" always has to precede the verb immediately? (Actually, that doesn't seem to be the case, going by other sentences I have gotten accepted before.) But in that case I'd still be interested to know how to deal with this sort of situation more generally.


Trofaste

Triple check that you didn't have a typo somewhere ("peulla" and "Corrina" are common culprits). If there isn't one anywhere, take a screenshot and send it as a bug report.


felipe.pina

The second 'est' is completely unnecessary...


kaet

I was marked wrong for not having it.


bleuinfini

Either way it's completely unnecessary… "Corinna puella non est, sed femina" should be accepted…


zixster

It's Latin. They have a lot of alternate answers to put in, haha.


Trofaste

It should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


Elaine764189

I thought the word order in Latin was not strictly relevant but the meaning of the sentence is determined by the ending on the words?


Trofaste

There are some rules, but yes, Latin word order is pretty free.


laurahigley

"Corinna non est puella sed femina" is correct for this sentence.


Trofaste

It's been added, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


laurahigley

Thanks. I will report using the report button. I added to the discussion so other users could benefit too. Thank you so much for offering this service for learners of the Latin language. I appreciate your efforts and diligence. - Laura


MadeleineLeone

the grammar still works in this sentence. can also be sed est femina


LisaHHarris

Seems like two different word orders within the same sentence. But I'm memorizing it and moving on.


VincentOostelbos

It's to show that there are several options for the order, here. It could also have been,
Corinna non puella est, sed est femina.
Corinna non puella est, sed femina est.
Corinna non est puella, sed est femina.


CharlesSwi11

I did the 3rd one it said it was wrong


VincentOostelbos

It's a new course still, there's bound to be many options that are not yet accepted. If such a thing happens, but you think it should be correct, be sure to report it, so that the course can be improved further.

To be fair I think the verb at the end is the most common form, so the second one that I wrote is probably the most typical... but I believe all four should be correct.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.