"Corinna is not a girl, but is a woman."

Translation:Corinna non est puella, sed femina est.

August 28, 2019

29 Comments


kevinmclarke

"Corinna puella non est, sed femina est" should be correct

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

It should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 29, 2019

Moopish

If you haven't already, report it. Likely just hasn't been added to the accepted answers yet.

August 28, 2019

VincentOostelbos

In a similar vein, I entered "Corinna non puella est, sed femina est." It said I got a typo and it should be "Corinna non est puella, sed femina est." Because it counted it as a typo rather than an actual mistake, it did not allow me to submit the option as a "My answer should be accepted"-type of report. What should I do in this circumstance?

Unless of course this case should not be accepted—perhaps "non" always has to precede the verb immediately? (Actually, that doesn't seem to be the case, going by other sentences I have gotten accepted before.) But in that case I'd still be interested to know how to deal with this sort of situation more generally.

August 31, 2019

Trofaste

Triple check that you didn't have a typo somewhere ("peulla" and "Corrina" are common culprits). If there isn't one anywhere, take a screenshot and send it as a bug report.

August 31, 2019

VincentOostelbos

It suggested the word order change when it told me I had a typo, so presumably that's what it was, although of course it's still possible there's another typo in there as well that it was actually correcting. Thanks for the advice, I'll do it that way, from now on.

September 1, 2019

Trofaste

When the problem is word order it marks it as wrong, not as a typo. It showed a different word order because it always shows whatever we've marked as the "Best Translation" (which isn't always really the best for various reasons, but that's how the system treats it), and in this case the BT is a different order from the one you used.

September 1, 2019

VincentOostelbos

Yeah, that's what I figured. So if it did show it as a typo rather than wrong, chances are it really was just a typo, somewhere. I'll be sure to check carefully before reporting.

September 1, 2019

felipe.pina

The second 'est' is completely unnecessary...

August 28, 2019

kaet

I was marked wrong for not having it.

August 29, 2019

bleuinfini

Either way it's completely unnecessary… "Corinna puella non est, sed femina" should be accepted…

August 29, 2019

zixster

It's Latin. They have a lot of alternate answers to put in, haha.

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

It should also be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 29, 2019

WillClem2

Just FYI, it's still not accepting a range of alternatives for this one (I have reported all the ones that I think should be correct/acceptable but which are currently being rejected.

September 3, 2019

Trofaste

Yeah, I can see the reports for already added answers coming in... It's frustrating, but all we can do is wait.

September 3, 2019

WillClem2

It's beta. I was just trying to flag up as many as I could. It's not an easy task for you guys! ;-)

September 3, 2019

Trofaste

And we appreciate it, after all we're not perfect and might have missed something. :)

September 3, 2019

pye20

Κόριννα romanized Kórinna ‧ from Ancient Greek mythological cult - culture ‧ Beautiful Maiden ‧ Hellenic Greek origin Given Name ‧

Κόρη • Korē "the girl" • Cora • Goddess of Spring's Beauty • Girl, Maiden, Virgin •

Proto-Greek *kórwā > Attic κόρη kórē, Ionic κόρη κούρη koúrē "girl"

Περσεφονη Persephone, also called Kore (/ˈkɔːriː/ KOR-ee; Greek: Κόρη; "the maiden")- Kόρη Korē • Κουρη Kourē • was the Hellenic mythology cult epitaph, title, indicating the Domain of the Diety for • Περσεφονη - Kόρη • Persephone - Korē • [ lit. Persephone - ( nubile - virginal - maiden - Goddess of Spring's Beauty ].

Περσεφονη does not become Kόρη nor Kόρη become Περσεφονη. Upon espousal to Hades, - abduction or not - [ Sparta bride nuptial capture custom ], Περσεφονη is thereby endowed, [ dowry ], with the new Diety Domain Epitaph of; Περσεφονη - Queen of the Underworld.

Κόρη Korê • remained in use throughout Hellenic history.

September 8, 2019

Elaine764189

I thought the word order in Latin was not strictly relevant but the meaning of the sentence is determined by the ending on the words?

August 31, 2019

Trofaste

There are some rules, but yes, Latin word order is pretty free.

September 1, 2019

Stergi3

Non puella est is not correct.

September 1, 2019

Trofaste

Do you have a source for that?

September 1, 2019

laurahigley

"Corinna non est puella sed femina" is correct for this sentence.

September 2, 2019

Trofaste

It's been added, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

September 2, 2019

laurahigley

Thanks. I will report using the report button. I added to the discussion so other users could benefit too. Thank you so much for offering this service for learners of the Latin language. I appreciate your efforts and diligence. - Laura

September 2, 2019

MrMOOstachE34

It said that I got it correct with "sed est femina". Why is that? If anyone is not too busy working on this language, could someone explain it simply?

September 4, 2019

laurahigley

Word order in Latin is important, but not in the same way it is in English. In Latin, there is an expected word order. The further away from the expected order we place a particular word, the more emphasis we give it. That being said, it's harder to tell the emphasis needed from a single sentence in English. When we are translating, we are expressing the idea (that we understand as it is expressed in one language) into the other language. At the basic level, there are several possible correct answers. As long as the words and the endings on the words are correct, there is a lot of freedom in Latin as to word placement. - Laura

September 7, 2019

Moopish

Latin has a very free word order.

Most words are inflected (marked) to tell us information that in other languages (such as English) is given by the order of the words. For example, femina can be found as feminam, feminae, feminis, etc. and each of those forms tell us something different and have different uses.

September 4, 2019

edo4610

"Puella corinna non est, sed femina" is a better translation

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.