"Universitates non sunt iuvenes."

Translation:Universities are not young men.

August 28, 2019

28 Comments


AnAlienHere

`Universities are not young menʼ How does that make sense?

August 28, 2019

Vaaalk

I agree ! strange sentence !

August 28, 2019

norto

Strange sentence, I see. But I also see the point that they might want to introduce the plural form of the third declension nominative.

August 28, 2019

JacquesFre5

Rather far fetched way!

September 9, 2019

nnikolov30

Okay let the weird sentences begin..

August 30, 2019

Elin.7-1

Have you met the parrots yet? And the peacocks....watch out for the weasels...

Mwhahahahah ^-^

August 30, 2019

JacquesFre5

More often than not, they get fed up of creating notmal sentences.

September 11, 2019

Kenny2202

Logic 100

August 29, 2019

RaulARomoE

I agree with all the previous comments! You should consider change this sentence for another more logical and which actually makes sense.

September 2, 2019

JoshuaCasa0

I guess they want to make sure you're paying attention

September 4, 2019

Collin612234

Now we see that famous Roman logic. Cicero would be proud.

September 7, 2019

dudeski123

Oh right, common mistake ~

September 2, 2019

linguistkris

Okay, this has to be the worst duolingo sentence I've seen so far. Move over, "ich renne in die Universität" and "j'aime marcher dans la rue"!

September 1, 2019

Izzoboetam

I don't see the problem with j'aime marcher dans la rue

September 2, 2019

linguistkris

At the very least, it can easily earn you a Darwin Award (much like running into universities :)).

September 3, 2019

tvindy

You should try the Danish course!

September 5, 2019

linguistkris

I will, eventually -- but I am so scared of the pronunciation! ;D

September 7, 2019

cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Ūniversitātēs nōn sunt iuvenēs.

September 3, 2019

Dorian725143

This sentence doesn't make sense, try to be logical.

September 9, 2019

ColinJParry

sense*

September 9, 2019

Dorian725143

Damn, even here moderators are childish pedantic people that care more the spelling of people rather than their true functions.

September 9, 2019

ColinJParry

"The universities are not young men" is a silly, but grammatically correct sentence, it's teaching a predicate nominative construction. Maybe ask yourself, are universities young men?

September 9, 2019

linguistkris

I think there is quite a difference between whimsical, silly sentences ("my goat drinks beer"), which I personally find quite fun (although I know that they annoy some people who'd rather learn "something useful"), and ones that baffle the reader. If this sentence contrasted two things that were more in the same category (say "schools are not universities" or "youths are not old people"), it would be a lot easier to understand. Such as it is, it certainly works to show off the predicate nominative -- no problem with that. But without a context -and the reader quite likely still trying to get to grips with basic vocab-, the immediate effect is "huh, did I miss something? I'm sure this has another meaning I'm not getting right now".

September 10, 2019

Dorian725143

That's an answer. Thanks. Yeah, I assumed its purpose was more about phrasal construction than useful sentence, but it still made me confused.

September 9, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

Would "universities are not young" work? My first interpretation of the sentence was "The concept of universities is an old one." and I translated it as aforementioned.

September 15, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.