1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Universitates non sunt iuven…

"Universitates non sunt iuvenes."

Translation:Universities are not young men.

August 28, 2019

111 Comments


AnAlienHere

`Universities are not young menʼ How does that make sense?


cashell

It's somewhat common on Duolingo to see sentences like this. As I understand it, it's entirely intentional. They're designed grammatically correct nonsense.

It forces people to think about and understand the individual words and grammar, without being able to rely on sentence context clues to guess words and answers.


hamishNL

Are you new to Duolingo? This is par for the course for any language on Duo. "The cat eats rice." "The duck is reading the newspaper." Lots of stuff like that here.


Vaaalk

I agree ! strange sentence !


norto

Strange sentence, I see. But I also see the point that they might want to introduce the plural form of the third declension nominative.


JacquesFre5

Rather far fetched way!


CaliforniaNorma

You get a Lingot for highlighting the lesson ! ;-)


JussiRanta1

That totally makes sense! Universities are NOT young men. Why? – Even though Classical Latin is our subject in Duolingo, we should consider that the concept of a university, in a modern sense, was not present during the Classical Latin period and Roman paganism. Our modern universitas first appeared in Bologna A.D. 1158, when the academic freedom was manifested in the Constitutio Habita; or, in any case, the direct ancestors of the university were not around before the foundation of medieval Islamic madrasas (such as University of Al-Karouine, A.D. 859, the oldest university still existing); so, there was from the very beginning no personification of the concept of Universitas happening – and in case there was, the deity of Universitas was just seen as an allegory. – If we personify the concept (let us say, in the archaic/classical meaning of the word ”universitas”: a number of persons associated into one body, a society, company, community, guild, corporation, etc), we’ll soon realise that “universitas” is a feminine word, thus regarding a goddess.


Yevaka-18yo

loved every part of this


ThomasClarke9

I can imagine a scenario where young students are protesting for this or that reason, with statements such as "Universities are founded on young men!"

And then an opposing man says: "Universities are not young men! They are walls and bricks and books and old masters of arts!"


Scian4

Robert M. Pirsig ("Zen and the Art of Motorcycle Maintenance") called a university a "Church of Reason". Meaning that it's a collection of people, teaching and learning, not a collection of buildings


JussiRanta1

First I thought you were the first one to challenge the statement itself! But no, you are defending it: universities have never been YOUNG men only, that's true.


Nathan170028

Well I mean technically universities aren't young men but yeah it doesn't make sense why anyone be saying that.


DavidTreth

they're more gender inclusive these days


sholmes080

I once got one in Italian saying "the men write in the sugar"!


andrew05169

Well, duolingo does have a point...


itsC14

Logic logical


Franz460815

Actually it doesn't!


nnikolov30

Okay let the weird sentences begin..


Elin.7-1

Have you met the parrots yet? And the peacocks....watch out for the weasels...

Mwhahahahah ^-^


Nodig67

The drunk and deicitful parrots?


JacquesFre5

More often than not, they get fed up of creating notmal sentences.


oldestguru

Psittacum ebrium et perfidum habeo.


Collin612234

Now we see that famous Roman logic. Cicero would be proud.


hPALLY

MY WHOLE LIFE HAS BEEN A LIE! I ALWAYS THOUGHT YOUNG MEN ARE UNIVERSITIES ._.


dudeski123

Oh right, common mistake ~


Eli769162

For a language learner it is never helpful to have the instruction be confusing and bizarre. “The duck is reading the newspaper” is funny and quirky, but “universities are not young men” is so bizarre that it is actually harmful to the learning process.


Kevin353755

I'd say that sentences like these are helpful to the learning process. You are eventually going to come across real sentences that you find confusing and you will need to rely only on your knowledge of the morphology and grammar to parse the meaning. Sentences like the example here are merely forcing the confusing meaning.

It would certainly be detrimental if every sentence we learned was a nonsense sentence, but it's helpful now and then.


TjYRm

Cannot understand this guy. Very hard to hear. ARTICULATE PLEASE!!


RaulARomoE

I agree with all the previous comments! You should consider change this sentence for another more logical and which actually makes sense.


JoshuaCasa0

I guess they want to make sure you're paying attention


Nick_Pr

It makes total sense. Are you trying to say that univeraities ARE young men? Now that doesn't make sense.


thomasp162

Why? Subverting expectations is useful for cementing understanding of the language.


tsuj1g1r1

Would "universities are not young" work? My first interpretation of the sentence was "The concept of universities is an old one." and I translated it as aforementioned.


MagistraKate

Yes, because iuvenis is also an adjective in Latin. It should be accepted.


krista189497

tsuj1g1r1 I tried the same thing... I am not sure whether or not juvenes could also be an adjective....


cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Ūniversitātēs nōn sunt iuvenēs.


kpiano2

There's the duolingo we know and love


linguistkris

Okay, this has to be the worst duolingo sentence I've seen so far. Move over, "ich renne in die Universität" and "j'aime marcher dans la rue"!


Izzoboetam

I don't see the problem with j'aime marcher dans la rue


linguistkris

At the very least, it can easily earn you a Darwin Award (much like running into universities :)).


MattSchoon

What does "j'aime marcher dans la rue" mean?


FerdinandBol

It means that you like walking down the street.


linguistkris

Literally, "in" the street (so I presume, "not on the pavement/sidewalk, where pedestrians are meant to walk"). But I don't know French quite well enough to know it my intuition is correct.


tvindy

You should try the Danish course!


tsuj1g1r1

The Danish sentences are wacky. The Arabic sentences are just bad. "regular, cold chicken," "my cat is from Baku," "my television is in my lion," just zero inspiration whatsoever.


CaliforniaNorma

A lingot to you! I bailed on Arabic, I could not handle the alphabet :-( even though I have learned the Hebrew aleph bet.


linguistkris

I will, eventually -- but I am so scared of the pronunciation! ;D


IanWitham1

Don't do the Danish course if you are scared of ducks who read newspapers.


JonGunnarsson

What's wrong with "ich renne in die Universität"? The informality of the sentence coupled with the long form "Universität" rather than the more informal "Uni" is slightly weird, but it's really not bad.

Probably you believe that the sentence means "I run into the university" in the sense of running face first into a brick wall, but that's not what the German means. It means you run to the university and you continue running when you're inside the building until you get to your classroom, or to wherever you wanted to go.


linguistkris

I don't believe that in die Universität rennen would imply running into a brick wall (because I am a native speaker of German :)), but I believe that the English sentence does imply that (and that the German sentence would naturally have "zur Universität", and if I really wanted to stress that I don't stop running until I reach my destination, I'd probably say "renne zur Uni und bis in den Hörsaal" etc.).

But that is just it: To my mind, sentences are bad when they are unintuitive. This has nothing to do with them being fun or wacky (or, to some people's minds, silly or plain useless). I'm totally fine with saying that my young owl is reading books (even though ordering a coffee or asking for an ensuite room with a double bed might be more practical, it's also not very exciting... :)). What I have a problem with are sentences that sound stilted, where the prepositions are just "off", that only work in one of the two languages, or where I can't construe a context (which I usually find very simple with the "talking animals" sentences -- pretty much usual fairy tale fare :)). The "run into university" sentence is a combined case of odd preposition/doesn't translate well/can't come up with context, while this one here is just plain weird and without an obvious context (more along the lines of tsuj's Arabic sentences above).

Sorry for the longish rant. :) My point is that I feel that "illogical" sentences are confusing and break my flow while learning, while unnatural sentences (e.g. odd use of prepositions or unexpected collocations like "ich benutze einen Hut") don't help me to develop a feeling for my target language.


margrankin

So glad someone pointed that out!


SeanMeaneyPL

No, but the young girls teach purple whenever weasels dance.


Bruno241677

I have been tricked too.. As it was meaning nothing I guessed it could have been universities are not young...


LeifBrand

What, you didn't know this?


HudsonSnow1

strange... also the audio is hard to understand


Feste_the_Mad

Well I should bloody well hope they're not.


AaronD.2

Úniversitátés nón sunt iuvenés.


GeorgeHueb

Twice I typed "Universitates non sum iuvenis". I may have typed iuvenes in error...but, both times it replied that I typed in English, not Latin.


linguistkris

I just came across the sentence "A tail is not a horn" in the Dutch course (in the very beginning of the tree; the lesson is "Animals", and the negative pronoun geen/"not a" had been taught two lessons previously).

Now, this is a sentence that I presume is supposed to teach very much the same structure as this one, but because the two things being compared come from the same category (i.e. animal body parts), I find it a lot more intuitive. And it doesn't just seem to be me: There is hardly any discussion following that particular exercise, just a few people asking for clarification on the use of geen, but nothing about the semantics: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/9489398


MakiyamaRakukan

Cicero: 'Hmm... it is a pregnant sentence but the thing is... out of which book that I wrote did they take that genius sentence???'


itsC14

My favourite sentence XDDD


Martin-Germany

The sentence really doesn't make much sense and the speaker pronounces the word more as "sum" instead of "sunt" in my ears...


BenjaminTi986945

Maybe it has to do with the similar but different ordered phonetics between "iuvenes" and "universitates". Like in school the sentence designer struggled to learn to spell "iuvenes" and kept spelling it something like "iunevers" and their teacher said to them, "Universities are not young men!"


seppo_koo

Almost impossible to understand the last word, iuvenes, because of the way it is pronounced.


DermotMcInerney

It is possibly the stupidest sentence I have ever read.


KlausLuger999

How in the Hell are nonsense sentences like these going to prepare me to read Caesar?!?


RevellaLeif

I just wish they would change the sentences up more often. Perhaps have it change once a user passes two or three months, idk, the back etc


RevellaLeif

I want Duolingo to change the sentences up morr often


FranzWerne2

What? Could we please learn language that makes sense?


Dorian725143

This sentence doesn't make sense, try to be logical.


krista189497

Dear Moderator how would you translate... the universities are not young..


Dorian725143

Damn, even here moderators are childish pedantic people that care more the spelling of people rather than their true functions.


ColinJParry

"The universities are not young men" is a silly, but grammatically correct sentence, it's teaching a predicate nominative construction. Maybe ask yourself, are universities young men?


linguistkris

I think there is quite a difference between whimsical, silly sentences ("my goat drinks beer"), which I personally find quite fun (although I know that they annoy some people who'd rather learn "something useful"), and ones that baffle the reader. If this sentence contrasted two things that were more in the same category (say "schools are not universities" or "youths are not old people"), it would be a lot easier to understand. Such as it is, it certainly works to show off the predicate nominative -- no problem with that. But without a context -and the reader quite likely still trying to get to grips with basic vocab-, the immediate effect is "huh, did I miss something? I'm sure this has another meaning I'm not getting right now".


Dorian725143

That's an answer. Thanks. Yeah, I assumed its purpose was more about phrasal construction than useful sentence, but it still made me confused.


DanielaAnt118917

Sorry dieser Satz macht keinen Sinn (universities are not young men) hä?


FerdinandBol

What about "Universitates iuvenis non sunt?", Why is it marked incorrect?


Jayden.Daniel

Duo: "Universities are not young men"

Me: intelligence has been a symbol of prestige and success;-;;;;;;;


AndrKuczar

It is clearly true.


C_Rulzzz

This sentence does not make sense! Whose idea was it anyway?


Kartiki679890

this sentence does not even make sense


Sarah491360

This is a silly sentence


DanielKnob5

This sentence does not make sense in english.


KlausLuger999

Haec sententiae capita equum stercorant est!


Martin-Germany

The only sense behind this sentence for me might be to teach/remind native American speakers that "u" in other languages is not pronounced as "iu" as they tend to do automatically. So these two words maybe show the difference when it's right to say "iu" and when not. The more "normal" sense this sentence would contain, the less it would be obvious whats the point of attention because nobody would make up his mind about it.

Unfortunately, some spoken sentences in the Latin course are pronounced quite poorly because some of the American voices don't really get the "u" and "r" as they are ment to be.

Non anglophonic native speakers should be used to differ between "u" and "iu" anyway and especially Italian, also Spanish or at least Austrian or Bavarian native speakers should have no problems with the rrrrolling "r". :D


dimond223

What in the world XD


Aishwaryapradeep

But SUNT stands for THERE ARE ....right if i am not wrong?


BGaruva

What an awful sentence! (Never mind the "intention" behind it.)


Christophe839121

i got it wrong because i said universitys. shouldnt my answer be accepted?


tsuj1g1r1

As I understand it, Duolingo defines typos as words with one extra letter, one missing letter, one replaced letter, or two adjacent letters switched around. "Universitys" has two missing letters, so the system just doesn't accept it.


Mary533174

Please revise this sentence.


chrisalbert123

A stupid sentence. Please remove


maddox996594

Strange Sentence it is not Gramaticly correct.


VakaRebeck

How can i possible translate that sentens free hand and still get right??!?!?!?


VictorCand402072

The correct translation: "There are not young men in universitities".


JoshuaCasa0

That's not what this sentence means. That would be "iuvenes in universitatibus non sunt"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.