1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In urbe studetis."

"In urbe studetis."

Translation:You study in the city.

August 28, 2019

22 Comments


WojtekPach1

Is the pronunciation of "studetis" correct? Shouldn't "i" be pronunced [i] rather than [ɪ] ?


GlevionHD

That woman has a strong [English speaker] accent (as well as most of the voices of this course, for example I sometimes hear "T" pronounced as an aspirated T (which is TH in Latin), a typical mistake of English speakers). I think it's very difficult for an English speaker to pronounce Latin perfectly. Romance language speakers (or Greek!) would have been a better choice for the voices, as most of the sounds of Latin still survive in those languages. But anyways, this course is free so we shouldn't complain too much about it, even if we clearly notice it.


SineNmine

I'm sorry. It's not an excuse. It is poorly pronounced. :(


Martin358481

Sorry to disappoint y'all about this, but short /i/ was actually pronounced like [ɪ], not like [i] (which was the quality of the long /ī/) from quite early on. We know this from very early Latin loanwords into Greek where short (Latin) /i/ is consistently rendered by the Greek e-psilon, not iota, from the statements of Latin grammarians who explicitly commented on the different qualities of the two sounds, and indirectly from the historical development of the two sounds in Romance languages, in which this [ɪ] merged with [e] not [i] (e.g., Italian studia-te << studē-tis, che(d) = [ke] < quid = [kwɪd] 'what' vs. chi [ki] < quī [kwi:] 'who', etc., etc.).
Now, I too have objections to the pronunciation of Latin here, but ironically, this is something that they happened to get right ...even a broken clock..., I guess :)


CHUMiami87

How come the forum is not agreeing with you? Not saying you are wrong. It makes sense that the pronunciation would be different from what we know today. I would like to know the correct pronunciation is all.


whukriede

vōs studḗtis. So the girl's pronunciation is very adequate. By the way, I don't hear any anglosaxon accent in her voice. Au contraire, I find her enunciation very pleasing and appropriate. (Not an Englishman here.)


HinjakuHinjaku

"You are studying in a city" was marked incorrect.


PERCE_NEIGE

Report it with the report button. It's not very useful to list what is rejected here, because the course is still in beta. (maybe it's a bit useful, to see what is possible through).


HinjakuHinjaku

Thanks for replying. I do report answers now if I find them wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

Thank you Cephandrius!


LeffonPlaz

i accidentally wrote "studetus" instead of "studetis" and still got it right :(


MikePope3

I'm sure this has been brought up multiple times, but it would be helpful if the text clarified terms that in English can be ambiguous (you vs you-all, masc vs fem nouns). For example, the translation of "In urbe studetis" doesn't indicate that this is for 2nd plural, but it seems like it would be very helpful to give English speakers that extra clue.


Andres.Campe

I don't know if there's an Italian or Vatican standard. I don't mean by this that in Rome the language's was best kept. It's legitime for Latin to evolve everywhere not only in the former Empire territory or beyond everywhere catholics or scholars or scientist or whoever used it.

This is almost not an issue in written language, but as for instance catholic used oral Latin for Mass, are there many standard pronunciation, or one that's preferred?

I mention Rome, among other Latium cities, or the rest of Italy, not for being the capital of the old empire, but for being the see of catholic church. I mean, if many cardinals and the rest of the clergymen use to meet there, its is there where pronunciation differences between European countries, American countries and the rest of the world. It is known that romance languages diverge a lot even in Italy before the adoption of a modern standard by national States. The same for most of western Europe in the middle ages. It was in modern times that national standards where adopted and taught at school and broadcasted. In Italy you may have had one dialect for every and each town or valley


Danielconcasco

The course uses the Classical pronunciation of Latin. You may be accustomed to the Ecclesiastical pronunciation, but it isn't a huge adjustment to use one or the other.


StevenIppolito

Andres.Campe:

There is an ecclesiastical Latin that is used now in traditionalist Catholic Churches, worldwide. Essentially, Church Latin is written the same as classical Latin, the Latin of Cicero and the Caesars; however, it is pronounced with the Italian accent. In classical Latin, such as one learns in Duolingo, the name, Cicero would be pronounced: Kee-ker-o. The "c" is a hard c. In Church Latin, that same name would be : Sis-ser-o; the c would softened.

The letter "v" in classical Latin would be pronounced in classical Latin like the English "w." The Church Latinist would pronunce it as "vuh." So, the written language is the same, but the changes in pronunciation came over time, but especially, due to Pope St. Pius X who, as a native Italian speaker, pronounced the Latin words using the pronunciation of modern Italian.

I am a traditional Catholic and a decent Italian speaker -- my family having come from Sicily -- but even in Church, when I attend the Sunday liturgy, I usually rely on the classical pronunciation. But that is just me. One should choose his or her own way in this. For greater clarity, I include the following:

http://www.unamsanctamcatholicam.com/history/156-classical-vs-ecclesiastical-latin-part-1.html

All the best fellow linguists!


Theo639847

Sound is: in urbe studetE


skiesofblue

I keep hearing "studecus"...


FarkasJozs5

She didn't say "In". Her pronunciation of "in" sounds more like the beginning of the English word "Zulu" : it's funny, indeed, but.....

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.