"Is non est Marcus."

Translation:He is not Marcus.

August 28, 2019

12 Comments


Palesos

Can I say like that: "Is est non Marcus"?

August 28, 2019

Multilingual03

no, the non should be before the verb, in this case: non est.

August 31, 2019

Trofaste

It was described to me as "awkward, but not wrong". So you can say it, but you'll be better keeping "non" before the verb it's attached to (even if there are other words in between).

August 29, 2019

Karol_Gherard

No, you always have to put the negative before all verbs.

September 13, 2019

Talos_the_Cat

Probably only if you qualify what you mean further: "Is est non Marcus, sed Hercules [est]"

September 14, 2019

MorallyGray

Yes you can.

August 28, 2019

Errortonin

My god, what has happens to Marcus? What have they done with him?

August 31, 2019

montyjoham

Why not "eo non est marcus?"

September 13, 2019

Trofaste

I think you mean "ea"? That would be "she", not "he".

September 13, 2019

montyjoham

Thanks. I will probably delete the comment. I was under the impression that "eo" was the singular masculine nominative. Not sure where I go that from.

September 13, 2019

Trofaste

No need to delete it, others may see it and get something useful out of it. :) It's the ablative form, so that might be where it came from.

September 13, 2019

montyjoham

Muchisimas gracias. Thank you for creating this course and for your dedication in keeping up with all the posts and corrections.

September 13, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.