1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Is non est Marcus."

"Is non est Marcus."

Translation:He is not Marcus.

August 28, 2019

20 Comments


Errortonin

My god, what has happens to Marcus? What have they done with him?


TheFurriestFurry

It's shapeshifter. Marcus might be alive.


Marqws

Is Marcus non est, sed ego Marcus sum.


Peter133102

Marcus est dormit. Quis est vir?


languageeer

Can I say like that: "Is est non Marcus"?


Multilingual03

no, the non should be before the verb, in this case: non est.


Trofaste

It was described to me as "awkward, but not wrong". So you can say it, but you'll be better keeping "non" before the verb it's attached to (even if there are other words in between).


PERCE_NEIGE

@Trofaste. I disagree after having read some Latin grammar books. The "non" is not a free order particle, it comes right before the particle it negates.

Maybe there are some exceptions, but only in very stylitic poetry, since I learned this rule, it makes sense in every text I read.


PERCE_NEIGE

So, "Non is est Marcus" correct? (with other words in between)

Edit: Now, 1 month later, I have the answer.


Karol_Gherard

No, you always have to put the negative before all verbs.


Talos_the_Cat

Probably only if you qualify what you mean further: "Is est non Marcus, sed Hercules [est]"


OnkelD

What is the difference in ille and is in usage for "he"


Fae_jxo

The way he pronounced the sentence looked like he was asking a question like: He is not Marcus?


BrenoGama2

It looks like some people are trying to mess with the word order just for fun.


anderson.h15

Why do not accept I say "Tu non est Marcus"?


[deactivated user]

    Loved the little animation! :)


kimitortuga

    This dude's accent, though...


Asahohlk

    How im the world is latin actually pronounced? The vowels are different depending on the voice. Im assuming, same as spanish? Ah, eh, ee, oh, oo?


Talos_the_Cat

    Assume the correct way is to use the exact same vowels as Spanish (with long-short distinction). If you want to dive deeper, look up "Calabrese System for Classical Latin" and see the video by Polymathy to get yourself started.


James.Kovetch

    Will somone plz explain the differ ace between "est" , and "es"?

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.