"Epistulas ad oratorem mittimus."

Translation:We send letters to the orator.

August 28, 2019

11 Comments


ehartz
Mod

FYI to all: we have already updated this to the plural "letters," but it often takes time before the update we make on the back end are reflected to users.

September 2, 2019

LingualLightning

Quick question: Is "espistulas" a singular noun that is declined in the plural, like castra and impedimenta?

August 28, 2019

jhawn

To my knowledge, "epistulas" can only be plural. I reported this sentence. We shall see!

August 29, 2019

Mattitiahu

According to OLD s.v. epistula 1b it appears that the plural can in fact refer to a single letter (suggesting "perh. on anal. of litterae"), but as far as I can see there's nothing saying that it can't be an actual plural either, so "letters" should also be correct. (I just got "We send letters to the orator." rejected and reported it.)

August 30, 2019

Quidam_Cragius

No. "epistula" = "a letter"; "epistulae" = "letters"

September 3, 2019

Goodtimes_Gordon

Doesn't accept 'speaker' in this instance.

September 4, 2019

thenino85

That seems to be a common problem through this section. To improve the course, deliberately answer it "incorrectly" each time and report it.

September 5, 2019

Elin.7-1

The tiles gave me a letter and it was marked correct. I didn't report it as I didn't read this thread first. Will report if I meet it again.

August 29, 2019

SenorDustin

Same here. The hint and the "correct translation" don't match up.

August 30, 2019

ViditChawl

"We send letters to the orator" was marked incorrect.

August 31, 2019

tkdblake93

"We send the letter to a orator." was accepted. That's incorrect English. It needs to be 'an orator'. And 'epistulas', that's plural accusative, and we're only sending one letter?

September 1, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.