1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Philadelphia and Rome are ci…

"Philadelphia and Rome are cities."

Translation:Philadelphia et Roma sunt urbes.

August 28, 2019

15 Comments


thevladroman

... urbes sunt sounds more like it.


AgnesophieRose

urbes sunt is also an acceptable form


david.megginson

With a different exercise, I tried something similar to "Philadelphia Romaque urbes sunt", but Duo didn't like the "-que" for "and".


tzznandrew

Yes. -que needs to be an acceptable alternative. So too alternating word order.


david.megginson

They're pretty good about accepting suggested alternatives during the beta phase (they've accepted >15 of mine already), so I'll start using -que in some answers and then clicking "My answer should have been accepted." That's a good way to contribute as beta testers.


relrod

FWIW, I just answered it with this and it did accept it, so thank you for suggesting it to them :)


GerbenSlings

Can somebody explain to me when you should use 'Romae' and when 'Rome'? In by far the most sentences it is Romae, Philadelphiae etc.


Gridkeeper

I came here to find out the same


Rolf122048

How to determine casus by names of cities and smaller islands: To say: Where to: Use acusative: Romam. To say: Where from: Use ablative: Roma. (long a) To say where: Use genitive by words in singularis of 1. and 2. declination, and ablativ by pluralis words (like Athenae, Delphi) and words of 3. declination. E.g.: Romae, Deli vivere: to live in Rome and on Delus. Athenis, Carthagine vivere: To live in Athens and Carthago.


RachelHill709913

Does reporting "My answer should have been accepted" let the creators know what my answer was? I am noticing a lot of errors with word order.


david.megginson

Yes, it does. I've never seen the interface (not being an editor or developer for DuoLingo), but I imagine it groups together the suggestions after normalising for case, punctuation, whitespace, etc., something along the lines of

23 people have suggested "urbes sunt". [Accept] [Reject]

I'll also guess that the DuoLingo quiz engine wasn't written with flexible word order in mind (it was designed for analytic languages), so for Latin, they have to do it the hard way add every possible word order separately. Eventually, we'll get most of the alternatives for most of the questions down, if enough of us keep reporting, and the editors keep up with their reviewing, but it is forcing them to do things the hard way (it would be better if DuoLingo had a design option for "accept these words in any order").


BackSpitter420

Why Roma and not Romae?


GeorgeHueb

any suggestions on other reading material study materia? I have been using Duolingo as a standalone source, but I a find thihgs I don't understand or expect. For example, what is the difference between Romae and Roma, or Philadelphia and Philadelphiae? I have a lot of "Where did that come from", reactions to answers. I thar many people making comments have a much higher level of understanding than I do. Should I have another reference? I do well in German because I studied it years ago in college. I do somewhat well in Spanish and Italian because they're related to German. I do somewhat well in Russian and Ukrainian because I have a couple of Russisn texts. And, I've been working on Russian for years.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.