1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Filii mei non dormiunt sed s…

"Filii mei non dormiunt sed student."

Translation:My sons do not sleep but study.

August 28, 2019

14 Comments


Mucccccc

'filii' in the plural could either mean 'sons' or a mixed group of sons and daughters, i.e. children. The person who recorded this also puts glottal stops between her syllabic vowels when it should just be /ˈfiː.li.iː ˈme.iː/ with no breaks in 'ii' or 'ei'.


Qwynneth662

I think children should be "liberi", or am I remembering something falsely?


manoferu

I totally agree. Latin recordings sound too weird. Also, her pronunciation of "student" sounds like "studet", without an n.

The d sound in "dormiunt" is also weird. It sounds palatalized, similar to the "dg" group in "judge".

And almost all of them pronounce weird r sounds (I mean, weird for a Latin word). Some of them pronounce a schwa, and others force an exaggerated and too long trill even when a very soft and short flap is needed.


UmurCelikyay

She said "studet"


Lorenzoboomin

When are the long trills supposed to be used?


GlevionHD

Beyond that, she says "Pilii" instead of "Filii" and she doesn't pronounce the N in student. The audio should be re-recorded, I think.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Children" is now accepted by Duo!

As it's true, that in this context, when you say "my sons + my daughters" in English, you would say "my children".

Yes, Terminas is also right, "liberi" is also considered "children" in opposition to "parents".


linguistkris

I love how smug she sounds. What good sons you have! ;D


Batuhanola4

~I thought we were learning Latin, not Chinese~


Andy868917

The audio for this example was horrible


Rose-Bear

it doesn't accept "my sons don't sleep but do study"


Martine187197

I couldn't understand the beginning, it sounded like tibi mihi!


EduardoFav163356

I put 'don't" and the answer was 'do not'. Come on!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.