"Filii mei non dormiunt sed student."

Translation:My sons do not sleep but study.

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


Mucccccc

'filii' in the plural could either mean 'sons' or a mixed group of sons and daughters, i.e. children. The person who recorded this also puts glottal stops between her syllabic vowels when it should just be /ˈfiː.li.iː ˈme.iː/ with no breaks in 'ii' or 'ei'.

August 28, 2019

TerminasDeity

I think children should be "liberi", or am I remembering something falsely?

August 30, 2019

linguistkris

I love how smug she sounds. What good sons you have! ;D

September 1, 2019

Collin612234

Sure she thinks they "study"

September 13, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Why "student" is pronunced "studet", without the "n"?
(just asking to learn, I don't say the audio is wrong on that point)

September 12, 2019

jan_Embla

mOM plEEs, coffee =! sleEEEEEEEEp

September 3, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.