1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Mars iratus bubonem interfic…

"Mars iratus bubonem interficit."

Translation:Angry Mars kills the owl.

August 28, 2019

29 Comments


tc2018

Oh no! Why would anyone want to kill Duo??


stepintime

I suspect Mars mistook him for a parrot. He's no ornithologist, after all. And, well, Duo is unusually green for an owl...

(I love the drunk parrots. Vobis gratias ago, contributores! :) )


jaiirapetjan

Drunken parrots and dirty poop sitting in the toilet are all quite entertaining. But I protest about all the violence towards birds.


sousquark

Fortasse venenum est, sed non violentiam.


BeefTestos4

The birds had it coming for a long time now.


IanWitham1

The owl is the pet of Athena and Ares and Athena do not get along. Haven't you seen that documentary? It was called Xena.


Elin.7-1

Yep, that's what I thought was going on...and what was the owl doing in the forum anyway!

stepintime has a point though....


PERCE_NEIGE

Sacred bird of Athena-Minerva, but not Ares-Mars.


IanWitham1

My original comment was ambiguous. I meant that the owl is Athena's pet. Ares and Athena do not get along. Not that the owl is the pet of Athena and Ares. I omitted a comma.

I am on Duolingo to improve my English. Learning how people say something in another language, tells me something about mine.


MacBasse

"The owl is the pet of Athena" it's not like that actually.


xburcus

Of course, the first sentence Mars appears in, he kills something.


charly396845

Something? Somebody!


Dim-ond-dysgwr

A Mars a day helps you work, rest, and slay.


TJWphd

I have to admit, I didn’t see this coming. Wow.


dummytgicc

i thought Duo was the main slayer, never would expect to see him being defeated..


Noahgamerrr

Mars impressed Duo with his Latin, so that Duo couldn't do anything against him


KatrinaTheLamia

Clearly Mars has been keeping up with his Spanish lessons--and thus Duo was not able to touch him.


mikevir

Asperi Romani sunt


Carissa789117

Mars does not like to learn languages.


KatrinaTheLamia

Maybe he does... but responded to Duo's somewhat more aggressive reminders in a slightly less aggressive manner.


KatrinaTheLamia

Does this mean that Mars' pet is a drunken parrot--you know, to show up Minerva/Athena?

"Athena is going to have a pet? Yeah--I'll show her! I'll get my own pet! With Blackjack and Hookers!"


PERCE_NEIGE

In English, would it be better to say "The angry Mars" or "Angry Mars"?


__CF__

Mars Duom non interficere potest.


Neptunium

Could "iratus" be an adverb here, as in "Mars angrily kills the owl"?


PERCE_NEIGE

The adverb is "irate". = angrily, in an angry way.

(For the use of adjective like possible adverbs, it's not at my level of knowledge)


HuibRenes

As always, war is bad for education.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.