"Nomen mihi est Marcus."

Translation:My name is Marcus.

August 28, 2019

3 Comments


Nick_Pr

The grammar here is not particularly straight forward. So, for anyone just starting Latin, "mihi" is not always "my" (which is more accurately the possessive adjective "meus, mea, meum")

"mihi" is the dative case of "ego" (I). So, while the given translation is perfectly good, if you are trying to understand it literally it is something like "The name to me is Marcus."

August 28, 2019

daguipa

Is the aspiration of the -h- in mihi correct according to the classical pronunciation? I am honestly asking because I don't know.

August 29, 2019

Rae.F

Yes. For the most part, the Latin consonants are about what you would expect them to be.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0oWWOJW3948

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.