1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Nomen mihi est Marcus."

"Nomen mihi est Marcus."

Translation:My name is Marcus.

August 28, 2019

15 Comments


Nick_Pr

The grammar here is not particularly straight forward. So, for anyone just starting Latin, "mihi" is not always "my" (which is more accurately the possessive adjective "meus, mea, meum")

"mihi" is the dative case of "ego" (I). So, while the given translation is perfectly good, if you are trying to understand it literally it is something like "The name to me is Marcus."


Doubledealer

so instead of using mihi, would I say Nomen mea est Marcus, or one of the other two you mentioned?


ChaoticDecent

Archaic, as in the biblical "My name is Legion, for we are many" (Nomen mihi Legio est, quia multi sumus).


daguipa

Is the aspiration of the -h- in mihi correct according to the classical pronunciation? I am honestly asking because I don't know.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes. For the most part, the Latin consonants are about what you would expect them to be.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0oWWOJW3948


Torte446

From school i learned Mihi nomen est Marcus not Nomen mihi? Are both ways possible then?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, both ways are possible. "To me the name is Marcus" and "The name to me is Marcus".


Dom569797

Isn't Marce and Marcus correct? Each time I had to translate English to Latin. It went from Marcus to Marce, until now.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

They're not interchangeable any more than "he" and "him" are interchangeable. "Marcus" is the nominative and "Marce" is the vocative.


Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


themehmettxd

is "Nomen mihi Marcus est" true


mizinamo

is "Nomen mihi Marcus est" true

No, because your name isn't Marcus -- it's Mehmet.

So your sentence is not true. But it is (grammatically) correct, as far as I know.


CatherineH805302

Can you also say "I am _"/"Ego sum " or do you always have to say "My name is _"/"Nomen mihi est "?


MCQqH3

In Spanish I guess it would be something like "El nombre mío es Marcus".


mizinamo

In Spanish I guess it would be something like "El nombre mío es Marcus".

No. Literally, it would be El nombre a mi es Marcus.

el nombre mío would be nomen meum.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.