"Salve, quid tibi est nomen?"

Translation:Hello, what is your name?

August 28, 2019

16 Comments


Sninguistics

Would quid est nomen tuum also work, or is this a fixed expression?

August 29, 2019

Ehsan_Mehmed

Looks like тебе or is there a correlation between these two?

August 28, 2019

Girv98

They both come from the PIE 2nd person dative singular *tébʰi

August 30, 2019

SamHollister

The syntax throws me. Any pointers?

August 29, 2019

Girv98

Word for word it's "Hello, what to-you is name". Literally meaning "what is the name to you".

When saying "your/my name ..." it's common to use the dative form instead of the genitive. So instead of "meī/tuī nomen (my/your name)" it's "mihi/tibi nomen (name to me/you)"

August 30, 2019

SamHollister

Thanks! Very helpful!

September 10, 2019

bonnythedog

would it be wrong to say:

quid est nomen tibi?

or even:

quid est tibi nomen?

September 10, 2019

LobsangC

When in Rome is the question. About 2000 years ago is the answer.

September 2, 2019

CountessOfOle

The male voice says it "sal-weh" whereas the female voice says it "sal-veh". Which way is correct?

September 10, 2019

Girv98

Are you sure she is using a v? I can't hear it.

Anyway: In Classical Latin, it's a w --> /ˈsal.weː/ In Ecclesiastical Latin, it's v --> /ˈsal.ve/

This course uses classical pronunciation

September 11, 2019

Kelly-Rose

Thanks, I've been wondering about this myself. Unfortunately, I've gotten used to the Ecclesiastical Latin. :\

September 20, 2019

Wolfgirl1242

Nomen = Last name Praenomen = First Name

September 11, 2019

PeterScham1

Nomen is the term used generically for name, which is why there is also the verb "nominare": to name or call by name. You are correct that a full Roman name has 3 (sometimes 4) parts, and nomen refers to the second part (praenomen the first, and cognomen the third), but in the context of asking for someone's name, generically, you would use "nomen".

September 13, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

French: prénom. Latin Preanomen. = First name, Christian name.

September 17, 2019

NgocBichLe10

Why i heard "Sangue" instead of "Salve" :)))

September 10, 2019

CorvoGerbe

In italian it sound like "Salue"

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.