1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Salve, quid tibi est nomen?"

"Salve, quid tibi est nomen?"

Translation:Hello, what is your name?

August 28, 2019

64 Comments


Jaref14

Small audio error on 'Salve'. Not sure if anyone else has experienced that.


cmetzner

First word sounds so bad, I had to guess what she says....


copperchat

Yes, this is horrible. Painfull to the ears


Abe1029

TKX* -alve, quid tibi est nomen?


Ego.sum.Sean

I did and as a result said slavet because that's what it sounded like


AMONGERBRUH

That hurts my ears


barawabarawa

Sounds like she's not saying salve whatsoever, she's pronouncing it with an F.


bonnythedog

would it be wrong to say:

quid est nomen tibi?

or even:

quid est tibi nomen?


rpiereck

No it would not, Latin has free word order.


DeadAccount.

No, it does not. The word order might be considerably more flexible than English, but it's definitely not free.


AVAX3M

Your answer to the question was correct, but your explanation is wrong.


Sninguistics

Would quid est nomen tuum also work, or is this a fixed expression?


Girv98

While I believe it would work, the dative of possession is definitely more natural/common in this case.


Ehsan_Mehmed

Looks like тебе or is there a correlation between these two?


Girv98

They both come from the PIE 2nd person dative singular *tébʰi


JuliaBe9

Wow, what a super inside! So we can imagine that the "very literal" translation of "quid tibi est nomen?" is something like "what name is (given) to you?"?


JuliaBe9

Ah, now I see it is in your next comment to another question :)


SamHollister

The syntax throws me. Any pointers?


Girv98

Word for word it's "Hello, what to-you is name". Literally meaning "what is the name (given) to you".

When saying "your/my name ..." it's common to use the dative form instead of the genitive. So instead of "meī/tuī nomen (my/your name)" it's "mihi/tibi nomen (name given to me/you)"


SamHollister

Thanks! Very helpful!


LesleyGarb2

Really helpful thank you. I couldn't hear the tibi and couldn't work it out. This has helped.


BlaackRock

Interesting language. It should be universally taught.


Alannahlovesdogs

The woman's audio spikes at the beginning


PHCarranza

Yeah, I heard "DANTE, quid tibi est nomen?" And I was like "Who is Dante and why is the audio like this?!"


AugustoCar328482

The first word souds as:"TAMBO": Why a so great mistake of pronunciation?


Emmy_livy

When do you use Salve or Salvete?


Erin191214

Use salve when speaking to a single person and salvete when addressing more than one person. These are imperative forms of the verb salvere, to be well.

(Edited to correctly state they are imperative forms.)


JuliaBe9

Wow, just like in Russian, the meaning and the change of endings are the same! "Zdravstwuj" for "salve" and "zdravstvujte" for "salvete".


CoffeeShopDragon

Nomen = Last name Praenomen = First Name


PeterScham1

Nomen is the term used generically for name, which is why there is also the verb "nominare": to name or call by name. You are correct that a full Roman name has 3 (sometimes 4) parts, and nomen refers to the second part (praenomen the first, and cognomen the third), but in the context of asking for someone's name, generically, you would use "nomen".


cmetzner

Just sharing this found at http://www.cornelius93.com/CorneliaCoin-MainPage.html: in far ancient times Romans citizens possessed only one name like the most Indo-European people. It was during the Republican period, which began around 510 BC with the overthrow of the Etruscan monarchy and lasted roughly until around 44 BC when Julius Caesar was appointed as dictator, that a more stable naming system slowing emerged referred to as tria nomina. This is when most Roman Citizen took on three names. The first name was called the Praenomen and it designated the individual, similar to our first name. In ancient times the Romans had less than thirty first names and only about ten of them were common. To make the options even less, most clans favored certain Praenomina. The second, or middle, name was known as the Nomina and it referred to the nomen, or name, of the tribe. This was an inherited name shared by all the members of the family and even special slaves. Originally there were only three patrician tribes in ancient Rome; the Ramnes, Tities and Luceres. Within each of these tribes there were smaller clans. Later, about thirty or more 'plebeian tribes' were added. Over the years, due to war and other reasons, many clans disappeared. By the Middle Republican period a three-letter abbreviation for the tribe in which the man was enrolled was often used. The third name was called the Cognomen, or family name, similar to our last name. It was initially formed as stirps, or stems (lineages) off a given family to designate a line of descent of common ancestry. Although this naming behavior is rooted much earlier in Roman history, it would not begin to appear in public documents as commonplace until the time of Lucius Cornelius Sulla. As an example of what has just been said; Lucius Cornelius Sulla implies that Lucius, born within the gens of the Cornelius family tree, is from the stirps or lesser branch of the family known as Sulla. Another example is Publius Cornelius Scipio. His name means that Publius is of the gens Cornelius and the stirps Scipio. In both cases, being men, they assume the title Cornelius and not Cornelia. Sometimes a fourth, even fifth, name called Agnomen was added. In some cases, this name was a mark of great honor or a distinction which was carried after an outstanding exploit, such as a particularly successful military campaign. For example; Scipio received the honorary Agnomen 'Africanus' because of his military victories over Hannibal during the Second Punic War. Hence his full name became Publius Cornelius Scipio Africanus. In the case where a man was adopted into another family, which apparently happened with some frequency in ancient Rome, the individual would assume the Tria Nomina of his adopted family while adding the nomen of his birth gens at the end. An example of this behavior can be seen with Lucius Æmilius Paulus. He was adopted by Publius Cornelius Scipio and took the name Publius Cornelius Scipio Æmilianus. In a society as rigidly patriarchal as the Romans, women generally had no personal names and were known only by the feminine form of her tribe as reflected by the Nomina not the Cognomen. Thus, the daughter of Publius Cornelius Scipio was simply called Cornelia. In cases where more than one daughter existed in the same immediate family they would all have the same name but became designated by the order of birth. These names were kept even if they were married into a different clan. It would not be until the Imperial period of Rome when women were seen to commonly follow the Tria Nomina.


rudi617457

the audio equipment of this lady should be changed. The "click" sounds hurt the ear.


Mismatcher1

Why on earth does he say "Salwe"?!


dkahn400

In the classical pronunciation the consonant "v" is pronounced like "w" in English.


Mag312554

I think there was a small glitch at the beginning of the audio.


che-tu

What is the difference between Salve and Salvete?


dkahn400

Already asked and answered above, multiple times.


SuperMulti4

yep-sounded like salvete not salve-a bit annoying but i can manage


Neverwitch

would "Salve, quid est nomen tibi" be grammatically correct as well?


dkahn400

Yes. Word order in Latin is very free.


Dory642208

Write answe, perceived it wrong AND doesn't consider provide a clear distinction of Salve and Salvete


Cindy882368

Why is it est not es? Isnt this 2nd person?


dkahn400

No, because tibi is not the subject of the verb, it is in the dative case. Quid tibi est nomen? literally means "what to you is the name?"


Linda335923

The recording quality, especially of the female voice, leaves a lot to be desired!


KateM259145

Quid tibi est nomen - I wonder if anyone can help me with:

Is nomen the subject of this sentence? As nomen is a neuter noun - is that why quid the neuter form of who is used? Why is the dative form of tu used - ie tibi. It doesn't appear to be working as a dative? Can anyone enlighten me? thank you


dkahn400

Yes, nomen is the subject. The interrogative pronoun quid is the complement so agrees with nomen in number, case and gender. Tibi is dative of possession, literally What to you is the name?

The dative of possession used with the verb to be emphasises the fact of possession, whereas the possessive adjective, meum nomen empasises the possessor. For example, if someone came into the room looking for David I might identify myself with Davidus nomen meum est. If, however, we're already talking and I'm giving my name I would say mihi nomen Davidus est.


ph.f47gew

Is ' Salve, quid est tibi nomen' also right grammar?


ACL-AMAI

Well, I've understood your explanations about this. I thank you... I would just like to ask a question: "Nomen tui est..." I wonder, can this be correct?

Tui: of you (Genitive Case)

Nomen: Name (Nominative Case)

Nomen tui: Name of you = Your name.


dkahn400

Mei and tui are rarely used to show possession. They're chiefly seen as objective genitives, e.g. me pudet => "I am ashamed"; me tui pudet => "I am ashamed of you".


vincemat

Nomen mihi est Vincentius


dkahn400

Salve, Vincenti.


charlescampista

Ok, now I got confuded


BillChungu

Would "quid tibi nomen est" or "quid nomen tibi est" work?

Sorry, complete beginner here


dkahn400

Yes, word order is very free in Latin.


Bernadette290195

No problem,i have been disturbed and have made a mistake!


William322171

Is the t in "tibi" pronounced like a p?


mattwinterton

I left the correct answer but neglected to put in the punctuation so i was incorrect


gouru

So... About that flexibity of the latin word order, can I ask this question like; "Salve, nomen tibi quid est?"

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.