"Who are you?"

Translation:Quis es tu?

August 28, 2019

12 Comments


jeferson-sr

2 person= es 3 person = est

August 28, 2019

Blaberf

Thanks!!! Gave a lingot

August 29, 2019

Boffin10

Could you write "Quis tu es?"

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

Yes.

August 29, 2019

mgaristova

I wonder if subject omission is allowed in Latin, like it is in Spanish or Portuguese

September 1, 2019

Trofaste

Yes, the pronouns are not required and are used for emphasis.

September 1, 2019

pye20

Latin is a Subject Pronoun dropping language, emphasis is given when it is kept.

September 7, 2019

Sue_Rutter

Someone might want to fix this one. I answered the correct way, but the answers they provided as possibilities were not right nor were they available.

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

Please report issues with the report button in the lesson, not in the sentence discussion. We're far more likely to see it that way, and it also tells us more about exactly what the problem is.

If it's that "Quis tu es?" or "Quis es?" wasn't accepted, they've already been added, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 29, 2019

benton.1

Before I make a Bug Report, I want to ask if there is supposed to be sound on this sentence or not. Most of the sentences I've done do not have sound and some sentences have sound on some of the words in the sentence when I click on them but not all the words.

September 8, 2019

Trofaste

There's sound when the original sentence you're given is in Latin (so if you were given "quis es tu?" to translate to English), not when it's translation from English to Latin. For that, if you have the tiles, you night have sound on some of them, but I think it's expected to not have it on all of them (the ability to record audio for single words is pretty new).

September 8, 2019

ConchiCastillo

It's almost like the French 'Qui es-tu?'! Knowing that romance languages originate from Latin is one thing, but finding all the similarities is something else altogether (and makes learning Latin so much fun!).

September 9, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.