1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Who are you?"

"Who are you?"

Translation:Quis es tu?

August 28, 2019

17 Comments


jeferson-sr

2 person= es 3 person = est


FaizalZahid

Just like French


Blaberf

Thanks!!! Gave a lingot


Boffin10

Could you write "Quis tu es?"


Josealzp1992

I wrote that way and I had the same doubt. Thank you so much, guys:)


ConchiCastillo

It's almost like the French 'Qui es-tu?'! Knowing that romance languages originate from Latin is one thing, but finding all the similarities is something else altogether (and makes learning Latin so much fun!).


mgaristova

I wonder if subject omission is allowed in Latin, like it is in Spanish or Portuguese


Trofaste

Yes, the pronouns are not required and are used for emphasis.


GasparPerret

I was thinking the same, when I remembered the famous "cogito ergo sum" from Descartes.


DantonCart

Why "tu quis es" is wrong?


benton.1

Before I make a Bug Report, I want to ask if there is supposed to be sound on this sentence or not. Most of the sentences I've done do not have sound and some sentences have sound on some of the words in the sentence when I click on them but not all the words.


Trofaste

There's sound when the original sentence you're given is in Latin (so if you were given "quis es tu?" to translate to English), not when it's translation from English to Latin. For that, if you have the tiles, you night have sound on some of them, but I think it's expected to not have it on all of them (the ability to record audio for single words is pretty new).


Azur001

is the word "vos" a replacement for "tu" too? it should be valid too?


Gemachthaben

What about 'Es tu quis'?


Matthew484013

Quis es tu? Could it be so?


LeoMurphy9

They tell us word order is optional and then tell me Tu quis es? is wrong. Why?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.