1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Me male habeo."

"Me male habeo."

Translation:I feel poorly.

August 28, 2019

61 Comments


RuthannPi

I tried "I feel unwell" but it wasn't accepted. Reporting it since I believe it's correct English for this sentence, at least in the U.S. I've never used the word "poorly" in my life!


LGFreeRock0828

I think I've heard it in old movies, by the type of people that would own a fainting couch.


Landsberg

This isn't standard in all households? shocked


DeadAccount.

It's pretty common in the UK, (at least where i live) but i feel unwell should be allowed too.


Danielconcasco

Unwell is already in the database.


Heithr

I agree. I put "I feel icky" just to see whether that was acceptable.


Natasha724548

In Britain we often say I feel poorly. It sometimes means a bit under the weather, but can be an understatement!


Macropicid

It is not in common use in the United States, and the Language Arts teacher who jumps up and down and turns an unpleasant shade of lavender because you said you are "well" today and one never uses an adverb with a "linking" verb like "to be" will fall over frothing if you say "poorly" when asked about how you feel.


JoannaWard12

Yes but the test should be accessible to North American speakers as well. "I feel poorly" should not be the only possible translation.


MagistraEdw

The word "poorly" is almost never used in the U.S., and when it is, it's only used as an adverb. (Oxford lists it as an adjective only in British English.) The opposite of "I feel well" is "I feel badly" when speaking of health. When speaking of general states, I would say, "I feel good" (or I'm doing well) and "I feel bad" (or I'm doing badly). I suggest adding "badly" and possibly "bad" to the acceptable responses.


Robert_in_USA

Agree. In the U.S., "I feel poorly" would mean something like, "My sense of touch is not very good."


sparrowhawk28

Why isn't 'I feel ill' accepted? I understand 'poorly' but it's a bit archaic even in the UK, and rarely used where I live.


Flutterpony

Dominus Stark, me male habeo...


AaronD.2

I think that it would be 'Domine Stark' because of the vocative case.


mkmichael2

i love this. It's not only teaching me Latin but English variations at tbe same time!


Roc_Yang

What is the difference between Me and Ego? And why isn't it Ego here?


RosaIsabel521641

Is the "h" silent like in spanish or do we pronounce it like in english?


AaronD.2

Depends on which pronunciation style you use for Latin. In classical, they pronounce the h, in Ecclesiastical, they do not.

There are a few other things, but they're not so different that you wouldn't be able to understand it if you studied with one and then heard the other.


ytide

Feeling poorly (and feeling badly) means your sense of touch has some problem.

Feeling "good/bad" is better,or most properly "well/unwell."


Ric483818

If you do feel poorly, remember to self-isolate for at least a week.


KarinLynn1

EXACTLY!!! (you saved me from saying this :) )


kanelan723

Why is "I hold myself badly" incorrect?


mona208606

Because thats how it breaks down literally, for your own understanding of the latin.

But we don't speak that way im english. When translating we need to flip it around to how it is understood in english.


thevladroman

Shouldn't it be: I'm not fine? I feel poorly is related to health alone.


Rafe_

That would be me non bene habeo. Note your translation has the negator "not," which can be translated into Latin. The use of the word "male" specifies that it should be translated as "poor" or "poorly".


eu_ogabriel

The meaning may be similar, but on "I'm not fine" you are negating you're feeling fine, while on "Me male habeo" you're making an affirmation that you feel poorly.


jolenalatin

I just got marked wrong for "Me male habeo" and then it comes back with asking me to translate "Me male habeo"!! I DID report that something is not right on this question. I could not go back to the previous question to report that my answer should have been accepted.


AaronD.2

Mé male habeó.


burns1066

I'm used to liturgical Latin, so just a quick check: the "h" at the beginning of a word is pronounced?


Danielconcasco

Yes, the big differences are:

V sounds like W

G is always hard

C is always hard

AE sounds like "eye"

And H always makes a sound


youngbastard69

not only according to what i have learned but according to my latin teacher, this is a very loose translation. there are many ways to translate habeo, but to feel is not one of them. this would rather be 'i hold myself poorly'. this could maybe be sentio malo? or sum malo.


MagistraEdw

I would have said the same thing, but I just checked the John Traupman dictionary and it's listed there in the idiomatic expressions. Honestly, it wouldn't have been my first choice either.


Alessandro626879

Can you use "ego" instead of "me"???


Heithr

No, not instead of. You could say "Ego me male habeo." The "ego" corresponds to the "o" ending of the verb, as a subject. The "me" is reflexive.


Fish277242

Can someone tell me when you use Habet, habeo or whatever the other one was?


mln98

Me habeo Te habes Se habet


Sylvael2002

Ugh, i can't even write 'I feel bad' :P Duo


Danielconcasco

Why not? I feel bad is accepted.


Curious_Soul

How about "I feel bad"?


Zan516131

A funny line from A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum: "I don't feel well !"


S19Q3lg1

Me male habeo is the same as male me habeo? Thanks for the answer.


Mike108631

I've seen: male me habeo. Are both acceptable? I saw another comment where the individual stated that Latin is fairly free with word order. That changing the order is akin to stressing or emphasizing different words in whatever structure you used them in.


MariusBrez

Neither phrase taught in this section means what is said. Why is nothing verbatim?


mona208606

Because languages do not evolve the same


Sue919013

"Ne mane habeo" is what I heard, and it was marked correct!


TheLandingEagle

He sounds like he's sick.


SLY.Fet

"I don't feel well" worked too


awawe1

Isn't using the adverb "poorly" incorrect in this sentence, since feel in this sentence is copulative? The adjective "poor" should be used instead.


Danielconcasco

This has been discussed thoroughly already.


suhridmulay

Why do we not use 'se' here but use it for the third person?


Dean663791

I put "I fell bad" why doesnt that count as a typo?? I know bad works for male.


ichbineinpreusse

"Fell" is a common verb in English. You cannot expect to rely on the typo detection for everything, so focus on the accuracy of your typing.


DebraOkumo

This voice sounds like it is from a synthesizer. Who says habe-oh?


suhridmulay

Mr Stark, Me male habeo.


DaviMendes837710

Can i say "Me habeo male"?


xInferno_

i said i feel sick and it was unaccepted?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.