"Me male habeo."

Translation:I feel poorly.

August 28, 2019

14 Comments


RuthannPi

I tried "I feel unwell" but it wasn't accepted. Reporting it since I believe it's correct English for this sentence, at least in the U.S. I've never used the word "poorly" in my life!

August 30, 2019

mreaderclt

I think I've heard it in old movies, by the type of people that would own a fainting couch.

September 3, 2019

thevladroman

Shouldn't it be: I'm not fine? I feel poorly is related to health alone.

August 28, 2019

Arnison06

That would be me non bene habeo. Note your translation has the negator "not," which can be translated into Latin. The use of the word "male" specifies that it should be translated as "poor" or "poorly".

August 28, 2019

eu_ogabriel

The meaning may be similar, but on "I'm not fine" you are negating you're feeling fine, whole on "Me male habeo" you're making an affirmation that you feel poorly.

August 28, 2019

thevladroman

Thank you!

August 29, 2019

MagistraEdw

The word "poorly" is almost never used in the U.S., and when it is, it's only used as an adverb. (Oxford lists it as an adjective only in British English.) The opposite of "I feel well" is "I feel badly" when speaking of health. When speaking of general states, I would say, "I feel good" (or I'm doing well) and "I feel bad" (or I'm doing badly). I suggest adding "badly" and possibly "bad" to the acceptable responses.

September 1, 2019

Llamasarebest

I don't think poorly is the best translation

September 3, 2019

sparrowhawk28

Why isn't 'I feel ill' accepted? I understand 'poorly' but it's a bit archaic even in the UK, and rarely used where I live.

September 7, 2019

Natasha724548

In Britain we often say I feel poorly. It sometimes means a bit under the weather, but can be an understatement!

September 9, 2019

Parafaux

Dominus Stark, me male habeo...

September 9, 2019

MatthewShe469145

I feel poorly is incorrect English unless you mean to say that one's ability to feel is below average.

August 29, 2019

ArtBurnap

It's British English.

August 29, 2019

CraigJThomas

It is perhaps uncommon, if not unheard of, in U.S. English, but it is certainly not incorrect.

August 29, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.