1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Discipulus non dormit, sed s…

"Discipulus non dormit, sed scribit."

Translation:The student does not sleep, but writes.

August 28, 2019

16 Comments


flaviapatrr

im sorry i cant because i love sleep lol


Thkgk

I always understand "discipulis".


Duolinatheowl

This is extremely relatable.


raydpratt

I couldn't hear the "u" sound (as in 'boot') clearly enough to choose "Discipulus," so I chose "discipulas" even though I think that is one of the plural forms, but it was marked correct without a typo notice.


celeduc

Yup same here. I'm not convinced by the pronunciation on this one.


kamran.s

in english should this be write or writes?


Robbadob

Writes. I don't sleep but write, you don't sleep but write, he doesn't sleep but writes. You still conjugate the verb even if the subject isn't right next to it.


Ignisssss

Mam pytanie po polsku może ktoś się znajduje to z naszych. Dlaczego lektor czyta diskipulus? Pierwsza rzecz jako nas nauczono na łacinie to że c przed i czyta się jako c a nie jako k. Teraz jak słyszę taką wymowę to jestem zmieszana. Tak samo civitas oni czytają jak kiwitas ktoś może mi to wyjaśnić?


MichalBoud3

I always forge to put "the"


Nachopon

I hear "discipulos non dorment sed scrivent" :/

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.