1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Domum eo."

"Domum eo."

Translation:I go home.

August 28, 2019

17 Comments


karasu4

Domum = To home

Domi = At home

Domo = From home


PERCE_NEIGE

Domo: could be dative or ablative. I think in this case, it's ablative, as the ablative is the case expressing a move from a place.
Can we say "a domo" or simply "domo"? (with "a" meaning away from)

Domi = at home. Locative, would be literally "in domus". So, yes, I understand why it's "at home".

Domum = accusative or genitive, this one I don't understand why it's "from home".


PeterScham1

Any noun that supports the locative case drops ad/ab prepositions for motion toward and motion away. So no, you wouldn't write "a domo" for "from home", nor would you write "ad domum" for toward home. In both cases, you drop the preposition because domus has the locative case.

If you are following the other lessons, the same holds true for Bostonia, Philadelphia, Eboracum Novum, and other cities.


mkmichael2

Nolíte transíre de domo in domum Do not go from house to house


InStatuViae

Thanks. Here's a lingot for you.


EMMA53100

why domum the accusative case ??? please explain.....


hectorlqr

Romanes eunt domus!


Lobrow1

*Romani ite domum! Now write it out C times...


PERCE_NEIGE

Do not forget that "Romanes eunt domus" is wrong grammar, it's a joke.

The proper one is "Romani ite domum".

Roman graffiti


mollydot

I'm delighted that I'm going to properly understand that scene!


RickVonder1

What? People called Romans they go the home?


mizinamo

"called Romanes"


SineNmine

Verb: eo, _, ivi/ii, itum, ire

Present ego eo tu is ille it nos imus vos itis illi eunt


Kamarovsky

7.12.20 "I go to home" was not accepted


Danielconcasco

We wouldn't say that in English. We go home in English not to home.


VerbumCaroFactum

This sounds a lot like "Domum eunt".


McGonnagle

Domum eō.
(with macron)

Related Discussions

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.