"Velisne vinum rubrum?"

Translation:Would you like red wine?

August 28, 2019

12 Comments


CKSN0814

"Visne" not "Velisne" would be more common. The principal parts are Volo, Velle, Volui, but the conjugation is slightly irregular.

September 1, 2019

Nick_Pr

For some reason they appear to be using the subjective, velis. I don't recall this as a common use of the subjunctive in Latin.

September 3, 2019

BasJongene

Using 'velim' is more polite. In French you would say 'je voudrais' instead of 'je veux'. In German 'ich möchte gern' instead of 'ich will'. You can say 'volo' in Latin, but that is very direct and impolite. The coniunctivus is a polite way of saying that you want something.

September 6, 2019

MagistraKate

I understand other European languages have this politeness factor, but Latin (classical) does not. All of these sentences should be using indicative forms of volo, not the subjunctive.

September 8, 2019

bikejackel

In the first place I am very impressed with your posts. However I am curious, since no one speaks Latin and all we have to go on are the texts, how do we even know about the subjunctive?

September 16, 2019

Nick_Pr

I am not positive how it is used, but one way to tell would be from ancient written dialogue. There are no native speakers of classical Latin, but there were plays written in Latin.

September 16, 2019

bikejackel

Makes perfect sense to me. So if the subjunctive is used in Plays then it would seem to me that using it here would be acceptable.

September 16, 2019

k.hubby

The recording is very difficult to understand due to fast pacing of words and enunciation.

September 1, 2019

AgnusDei10

rObrum?

August 28, 2019

JoshuaCasa0

ruber, rubra, rubrum -- red

August 30, 2019

AdamLarge

Est catholica papam?

September 8, 2019

JefDeSmedt

Papa (nominative)?

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.