1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Unde nunc venis?"

"Unde nunc venis?"

Translation:Where are you coming from now?

August 28, 2019

11 Comments


ShaughnCas

Ha. No love for "whence" here.


PERCE_NEIGE

"Whence do you come from": now accepted.


SeanMeaneyPL

"Whence" (and "hence") already contains the idea of "from", just as "hither" and "thither" contain the idea of "to". "Whence do you come?" would be fine, but you might as well go the whole hog and say "Whence comest thou?"

I know not whence I come or whither I go. I don't know whether I'm coming or going...


Richlogos

Good choice! :) The word ended up as «suburra» in Italian, and now means "slum" in Italian. For curious students, Subura/Suburra was a down-at-heel area in Ancient Rome, apparently it was very seedy, its dwellers lived in «insulae», kind of cheap apartment buidlings with «tabernae» on the ground floor. The ancient equivalent of living in an apartment building with a hostel or shop on the ground floor!: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suburra


gCe7JdOW

The "slow" reading is the same as the regular reading. It can be hard to pick up the second "n" in "nunc."


Danielconcasco

There is only one speed for audio in the Latin course. That's not something we can change.


Thkgk

"Where are you coming from?" Does not the Present Continuous express, that it is happening just now?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but they want you to translate the "nunc" as an emphatic word.


Mauricio69371

This one is hard for me (a native spanish speaker). "Nunc" means "now", but, in this sentence I don't see where (now is used).


Danielconcasco

It's at the end of the sentence.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.