"Unde nunc venis?"

Translation:Where are you coming from now?

August 28, 2019

9 Comments


Thkgk

"Where are you coming from now?" Is this English? Why not "From where are you coming now?"

August 28, 2019

Danielconcasco

Of course it's English. There is no reason that you cannot end a sentence with a preposition.

August 29, 2019

Thkgk

Sorry, I am not a native English speaker, so it sounded strange for me.

August 30, 2019

IanWitham1

"Where are you coming from now?" sounds more natural to me, an Englishman, than "From where are you coming now?"

"From where are you coming now?" sounds like something written by someone who has learned English from books. It is grammatical but something I only hear said by pedants and native speakers who are poking fun at pedants.

September 9, 2019

AnAlienHere

You could just say:where do u come from

August 29, 2019

ShaughnCas

Ha. No love for "whence" here.

September 7, 2019

tkdblake93

"A Suburā." ;-)

September 3, 2019

Richlogos

Good choice! :) The word ended up as «suburra» in Italian, and now means "slum" in Italian. For curious students, Subura/Suburra was a down-at-heel area in Ancient Rome, apparently it was very seedy, its dwellers lived in «insulae», kind of cheap apartment buidlings with «tabernae» on the ground floor. The ancient equivalent of living in an apartment building with a hostel or shop on the ground floor!: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Suburra

September 8, 2019

Thkgk

"Where are you coming from?" Does not the Present Continuous express, that it is happening just now?

September 18, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.