1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quis dormit?"

"Quis dormit?"

Translation:Who sleeps?

August 28, 2019

31 Comments


Wowpow2300

Me, all the time xD


[deactivated user]

    i wish i could say that lolol


leoisanidiot

    sleeping? who's she? never heard of her.


MattSchoon

    Quis dormit? Non ego! (Typing this at 2AM.)


    [deactivated user]

      Sleep is for the dead!


Amy_717

      I hear two different accents- when the sentence is being said, & then when you check the word - Is it pronounced dor-meet or dor-mit?


Elaphos1

      Both vowels are short. The -t is barely audible in the exercise, but of course it is pronounced - no letter in Latin goes unpronounced.


Julie874766

      I think it should be like an English long "ē" ("e" as in "eat") not an English short "i" ( "i" as in "it") but you are right, they have two different recordings and one pronounces it one way and the other pronounces it the other way. When I say an English long "e" I don't mean a Latin long "e" (or "i" for that matter) because that would mean the same sound. The only difference between latin long vowels and short vowels is how long you hold the sound out. From what I've read the latin "i" is equivalent to a long "e" in English except when used in certain vowel combinations. I should also note that I am speaking from an American English perspective.


BryanESchultz

      Like who needs sleep my guy?


Brent618678

      It takes me back to Renaissance school.


Arvoitus

      Is this meant to be asking it in a joking sense or a more old fashioned 'who is sleeping right now'?


vincemat

      Frater Jacques dormit


Kiegan888343

      who else could not hear the voice recording? i thought it said normic. XD


Soulnaakseo

      So there is no present/present continuous distinction?


S851648

      No, there isn't.


ArchjSM

      The audio cuts early. I tried reporting it, but it wouldn't let me describe the problem - only flag it


Tannuska

      Can be translated also: Who does sleep?


Tristam212765

      Only dormit plays, got answer wrong because the audio doesnt play properly.


Divya589385

      So dormitory exists from this word?


BenWolski

      Yes, just like the "dormant" and, in Spanish, "dormitorio."


ElyseWilli17

      When would you ever use this in real life?


PERCE_NEIGE

      I often sleep after the lunch. And in this room, do you feel the same? Who sleeps?
      Context-dependent.


tacotank10

      Are r's always rolled? Like the rr in Spanish? I am noticing that they are every time here.


alder-king

      i would assume all letters are pronounced audibly ad clear (in case of "r" — rolled). Latin got no time for weak letters


ButIneedaBone

      Someone answer please should it be dormee or should it be dormitt? The voice says dormee.


Jay337870

      Why isnt this "who is sleeping"?


ButIneedaBone

      The sound is kwIss door-mee instead if Dor-mitt


uaitseq

      "Quis" is pronounced [kwis] while it should be [kᶣɪs]


Arbuscula

      Pulchritudo dormiens sive Sleeping Beauty.

      Related Discussions

      Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.