1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Salve, iuvenis."

"Salve, iuvenis."

Translation:Hello, young man.

August 28, 2019

24 Comments


viertechaos

cue the YMCA jokes


duowy

There's no need to feel down (!)


Devone966005

I was thinking the same thing


DavidZeev

Iuvenis, et sentire non est opus in Ego, inquit, iuvenis, ipsum eligo off in terram Ego, inquit, iuvenis, quia in novo oppido es Est nihil opus esse infelix Iuvenis, illic 'a locis vos can vado Ego, inquit, iuvenis, si tu es adipem in brevi Potes illic manere, et certus sum invenies Multis habeat tempus bonum, Est suavis manere in YMCA Est suavis manere in YMCA


PERCE_NEIGE

Could you translate it please. (I can translate it word by word, but only to be sure)


DavidZeev

Oh, it's just the lyrics from the Village People's 'YMCA'. I actually just used google translate, which does a poor job for Latin translation. It didn't even try to translate 'fun', for some reason, so I chose 'suavis', which is apparently more like 'pleasant'.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

I actually just used google translate, which does a poor job for Latin translation.

*an abysmal

The people of /r/Latin have requested that people seeking translations avoid Google Translate altogether and instead come directly to them for help.


SteveSwart1

That's easy for you to say!


Vrodopachys

Does juvenis only meen young man, or could it be young woman as well?


Talos_the_Cat

It means young woman too.


Gallaecia2752

How should be written, "iuvenis" or "juvenis"?


No--One

Native Classical writers would have written it "IVVENIS" since minuscule script hadn't been developed, nor had "J", nor "V". Using any of these new creations isn't really wrong, but more like using a newer variant.


Gallaecia2752

I already know that the "j" and the "u" appeared in the Middle Ages, aproximately. In the case of Latin, these letters are useful to be incorporated into the alphabet; because with that the "u" and the "i" act like vowels, and the "j" and the "v" like consonants.

But I don't understand why in this course, or on other websites like the Vicipaedia or The Latin Library; they use the "u", but not the "j".


SGuthrie0

Iuvenis; Cognate: juvenile.


EvaSvdr1

In Spanish would be the common teacher salute to the students: Bonum mane, iuvenes! (Buenos días, jóvenes)


MaHumourless

What is 'young woman' in Latin?


Talos_the_Cat

Also 'iuvenis'. (Ages 20-40 were considered 'young adult' ages)


SteveSwart1

Is 'Hi there, young man' too informal? How about 'Wassup bro?'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"Wassup bro" is much too informal a register to be an appropriate translation of "Salve, iuvenis".


JoelFranci444881

Could I say "hello, kid" or is there a different word for that?


ChandlerX5

No, just young for adjective or young man for adressing a human.


ChandlerX5

I'm not a young MAN, but a young BOY.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.