1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The students study the Latin…

"The students study the Latin language in school."

Translation:Discipulae in ludo linguae Latinae student.

August 28, 2019

82 Comments


Vorobyey

Why not discipuli


LGFreeRock0828

I can't even find "disculpae" on a declension paradigm.

So, I'm puzzled, too. I'm new to Latin. I'm sure there's something I'm missing. But ...

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:discipulus

Case: Singular, Plural

Nominative: Discipulus, Discipuli

Genitive: Discipuli, Discipulorum

Dative: Discipulo, Discipulis

Accusative: Discipulum, Discipulos

Ablative: Discipulo, Discipulis

Vocative: Discipule, Discipuli


ColinJParry

Hey, I'm glad you're getting started and sorry for your confusion and frustration. Many words in Latin have a masculine and feminine version. In this case Discipulus refers to a male student, while Discipula refers to a female one. Discipula follows the first declension. Similar words are Magister and Magistra, teacher. Amicus and Amica, friend. As well as many others. This usually happens with First and Second declension nouns. If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask.


Monakus

Yes, but the problem is taht in English you can't guess what answer (male or female) Duolingo expects…


HoorPaarKraat

This is exactly why I got it wrong...


LGFreeRock0828

Ah, OK. I should have thought of that. Thank you. :)


TheReddestOfReds

What website would you recommend which explains this in a detailed manner?


SimonRusht1

But what about 'discipulae'? What is the pattern for first declension?


J.C.M.H.

Endings for the feminine nouns of the first declension:

Case Singular Plural
Nominative -a
Genitive -arum
Dative -is
Accusative -am -as
Ablative -is
Vocative -a

SimonRusht1

Do all the words in the sentence have to be dative if studere takes dative? If so why isn't it 'discipulis' for students?


J.C.M.H.

"Do all the words in the sentence have to be dative if studere takes dative?"

No, only "Latin language".

"If so why isn't it 'discipulis' for students?"

It is not discipulis, because 'students' is the subject, so it is discipulæ, in nominative.


Charles275698

Those are masculine so they are all broken down in 2nd declension. Ae in discipulae is plural nominative of 1st declension so therefore its feminine. So do a 1st declension breakdown with the stem in 1st and it'll be easier. So discipulae in this case is A/The/Female students.


Beingfollowed

What did I do wrong with this translation: "Discipuli in ludo linguam latinam student."?


solidgitarius

You got the case wrong. Studere, studeo takes the dative case for some reason.


Sebastianus2001

Interesting... And discere, disco takes the accusative case right?


J.C.M.H.

Maybe because studeo means really "to dedicate oneself to something".


maxkoryukov

Sorry, I'm a bit rude, but this lesson is killing. This course is pretending to by a system for teaching Latin.

But how it could be a system, when after passing 3 courses I got questions about random grammatical cases?

We were studying accusative and I still know nominative and now WOW WOW hey mister student try to guess the DATIVE endings for this example. And abblative too.

Is it some kind of noodle-teaching technique?


Hufka

If "linguae Latinae" is the correct answer, shouldn't "linguam Latinam" be rejected instead of considered a typo and accepted?


LGFreeRock0828

There is now a "my answer should NOT be accepted" choice for reporting that kind of error.

There have been a few discussions about typos that might not be typing errors in the Latin course.

I don't know if the Latin course contributors/creators have any power yet to implement a change based on that feedback.

However, while I don't want to make assumptions, it seems like using that button is still probably a good idea for those of us in courses like Latin.


Theo639847

I am always happy to read the explanations of the experts. And I respect them for the trouble they take to do it.


OlegMajboroda

Why does Latinae start with a capital l?


Mr-Dinkler

Classical Latin had no lower case, spaces or punctuation. Everything was written in what we would call capitals and as a seamless, unbroken line of text. (Scriptio Continua / Continuous Script) Learning Latin this way would be more difficult, so since medieval times we have applied modern linguistic practices to the language. One of these which apply in modern western language like English, French, German, etc... is the capitalization of languages.


Tabeteimasu

Sorry but in French we don't capitalize languages. So that un Anglais parle anglais ;o)


gergo2

German wouldn't capitalize the adjective either. The language is Latein, which is a noun and thus capitalized, but "lingua latina" literally is lateinische Sprache without a capital L.


Lupercus1

A cursive case, majiscule, was also used with the same rules described above.


Mr-Dinkler

The question had me translate this phrase from English to Latin. Since English doesn't infer gender, there is no way to tell if they want discipuli or discipulae. Perhaps the English phrase should say "The female students"? To avoid this confusion.


Valenius

Many have pointed out that the declension of the word is the first declension, and, therefore, female gendered. You do, however, bring up an important point. The exact composition of the audience is brought into question. Latin has a way of dealing with this. If the gender of the crowd is unknown, or if it is a mixed gendered audience (there are both men and women), then the gender assigned to the word is masculine, which is the second declension. The proper word, therefore, should be "discipuli" not "discipulae." The other argument would be that you use the original declension instead of this rule if there is ambiguity concerning the gendering of the word. I was taught it the way I explained, but perhaps someone else knows better.


Theo639847

how do you conclude from "students" that Duo means female students?


Shelley283162

Why are you using the genitive, dative singular instead of the accusative. I think it should be a direct object which would be "am"


SillySerb

I don't understand, why isn't it "Latinam linguam"? What are they studying? The Latin language. That sounds like it should be Accusative?


dougchaplin

Studio is one of a number of verbs that are normally followed by the dative case. It originally meant something like "I give my attention to" and if you think of it that way the dative makes more sense. (compare credo – I believe in or trust in which is another verb often followed by a dative)


mona208606

Finally, an explanation that sort of makes sense. Thank you!


JSmolders

Given the translation, I take it that "Latin Language" is the object... So why is it in the dative? Isn't this "The students study in the Latin Language school" or am I confused?


SimonRusht1

See comments above. Apparently studere takes the dative case


mona208606

Actually, see comments below, because the comments above explain nothing.


ElLarry1

Linguae Latinae is not the accusative


dshoup40

There's nothing to indicate feminine, so discipuli is correct.


Lindylou494760

why is it linguae latinae not accusative linguam latinam


benwaggoner

I've accidentally gotten a few of these exercises correct. Please, please, please include at least 8 more genders and declensions in this module to further confuse me so I can't possibly complete it! (/sarc) (sigh)


VerbumCaroFactum

Shouldn't it be "linguam Latinam" instead of "linguae Latinae"? I thought "linguae Latinae" was a dative form and this requires an accusative.


dougchaplin

Some verbs take a dative - studeo when it means to learn, is one of them. There are others - another common example would be credo


MKgal

Please amend the course to avoid topics that have not been covered! I am pleased I did not go for the full course. This is so annoying!


Apsa25

Why is 'school' translated to 'ludo' and not 'schola'?


Przemek355886

Discipulae lingua Latinae in ludo student is also correct?


jaiirapetjan

No, you forgot to put the 'e' on linguae. If your question is about the syntax in general, Elin7-1 already asked that question above. Please read before posting.


sjalex

this accepted my "discipuli in ludo linguam latinam student" but this is not a typo - it's the wrong declension. I don't know where else to report this...


Andreas1974

When that happens to me I click the "report" link and select "My answer should not be accepted".


ElizabethR485657

I put this: discipulae student linguae latinae ludo = what did I say, and why is it wrong, please?

I find it really confusing that word order doesn't matter sometimes, and yet at others it does! Also the whole dative, genetive, etc makes my mind glaze over!

(I have no idea what they mean, tbh, but it seems I'm going to have to learn in the near future or give up on Latin for a bit!)


Mr-Dinkler

You just forgot the: "in" ludo.

The dative is what we call the "indirect object" in English. The genitive describes something possessed by something, in English we use "of" or " 's " to mark the genitive. Such as "the wife of Mark" or "Mark's wife" For example, "I give you a glass of water." "I" is the nominative, the person being named as doer of the verb. "give" is the verb, the action taking place. "glass" is the accusative case, the thing receiving the action of the verb. "you" is the dative, as you are the indirect object, the indirect receiver of the action of the verb. "of water" is the genitive, as it describing something the glass possesses.

Both English and Latin has a preferred word order. "I am going to the market." in English. While Latin prefers to put verbs at the end "ad foro eo" ( to market I am going). But you could say:
"To the store, I am going" or "eo ad foro" (I am going to market) and it would still make sense, although it would sound strange to native speakers. But you could not say: "Store going I am to the" or "ad eo foro" (to I am going market) This is because certain chunks of information have to be together and in a certain order to make sense, that applies to all languages, including Latin. For example, just like in English adjectives can not go anywhere. Otherwise statements like the: "The tall man and the old dog" would not make sense. As you would not know if old is describing the dog or the man. Thus the adjective has to be beside whatever word it is describing. But since often a single Latin word contains chunks of information by itself, it appears more flexible. For example "eo" is the equivalent of "I am going" in English. This allows word order to be interchanged more easily without becoming incomprehensible. But this does not mean Latin lacks any order or grammar.


dougchaplin

Do we need "in ludo", I used a simple (locative) dative "ludo" and Duo marked it wrong?


Mr-Dinkler

Using "in ludo" would help clarify the correct meaning. As the root word "Ludus" does not directly translate to "school". It's meaning covers a variety of things that English would use multiple different words to express. Like "play", "game" "practice" or "work" as in the case "ludi domestici" = "homework". By adding the preposition "in" it would clarify you are referring to physical location, i.e. a school. But if you wish to avoid using prepositions, you could use "schola" a more direct translation of school" as in: "discipulae schola linguae Latinae student." Although I doubt Duolingo has gotten around to entering all these other possible options yet.


dougchaplin

Fair point - although probably Duo shouldn’t mark ambiguity as wrong :-)


Mr-Dinkler

But sometimes a sentence can be so ambiguous as to be incomprehensible, i.e. incomplete sentences. For example an English equivalent "play". I can say: "I am going to play" or "I am going to the play". Just like "ludo", "play" can be a location, verb, gerund etc... depending on the context. However, if I say "I am going play" it is so vague, as to be confusing, there is no way to tell what is meant. Using "ludo" without any context would produce a similar problem. It would be unclear if you mean: "The students study Latin Language at the game", "The students study the Latin language game", "The school students study the Latin language", etc...


Leon_McNair

For the SOV word order is it correct form to say, "Discipulae latinae linguae student in ludo"

Or rather,

"Discipulae latinae libguae in ludo student"

Or is the word order flexible here?


dougchaplin

Word order is usually about emphasis rather than correct grammar. For example, if you really wanted to stress that they were in school, you could write "In ludo discipulae latinae linguae student."


Colomszteyn

How was I supposed to know that by "students" it was referring to female students?


JoseAguayo11

Why not linguam Latinam?


Julesbeta

Sometimes, if you don't say "Latin language" or "linguae latinae" in the translation, it's marked incorrect and needs to be "Latin" or "latinae". Other times, it's correct. What's the reasoning? (I intend to post this under multiple questions)


JonitaGons

Im new to this language. Can someone tell me which declension is discipulae & its gender


dougchaplin

It's a first declension plural of discipula – this, like most 1st declension nouns, is feminine. The masculine version is discipulus (pl discipuli) which is 2nd declension.


emma829439

I am struggling with knowing when word order is important and when it isn't. Can anyone help me understand why 'discipulae student latino linguae in ludo' is wrong? Thank you


Hufka

Can't say if the order is acceptable or not, but either way "latino linguae" is wrong because form and gender of two words is supposed to match. See if "latinae linguae" is accepted next time.


emma829439

thank you for your help


Kyle806871

Whew, I'm glad duo accepted the answer straightforward too.


Lina960937

Latinas linguas?


Alessio242460

Why does 'Discipuli linguae Latinae in ludum student' get signed as an error? I feel like it's because of the position of the location complement (in ludum), should it always be places before the object complement (linguae Latinae)?


Finlay24160

Why is 'Latin language' in the nomative case not the accusative here?


Charles275698

Discipulae is feminine and to be used in the plural nominative plural. Im new to this aswell and youtube latin grammar and scroll down till you see a playlist of 99 videos. I recommend this guy. Breaks down all in different videos.


DieBarbara1

I still don't really understand the meaning of "declension". I understand masculine, feminine, neuter, and nominative, accusative, and dative. Would you please explain what a declension is? Thx!


VerbumCaroFactum

In Latin and many other languages, nouns, pronouns, and adjectives have various forms according to their uses in a sentence. The nominative, the case of the subject, is the basic (lexical) form, the form you will find in a dictionary. The other cases, such as dative and accusative, change or "fall away" from the nominative form. The declension of a noun (say) is just the list of all these forms for that particular noun, such as filius, filii, filio, and so on. A declension can also refer to a whole group of nouns (say) with similar forms. Thus filius is said to be of the second declension, while filia is of the first declension. Look up a Latin noun on wiktionary.org and it will show you its declension with all the relevant forms in the various cases.


Charles275698

https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLYdV9LDLOeN2CpWltf27XrAkQczof8hwW

This is a youtube playlist of everything basic that would be needed to know. And more. Declensions are a grouping and should be utilized along with cases as a whole unit because it's like both time and space. Knowing the ending of the noun you can detter that it is in a certain declension and will help you break it down. Don't ever get deterred from the amount of info there. Patience and practice. Just start with 1 declension and master that to a degree then try another. I'm almost done memorizing them and they are severely helping me understand latin. Hope this helps. Especially if you click the link. My best wishes.


FrancescoC933305

I think it should be accusative, "discipulae linguam latinam in ludo student", not "discipulae linguae latinae in ludo student". "Latin language" is the object of the action, it should be accusative I think


IVLIVSCAES

Why is "Latin Language" as an accusative "linguam latinam" considered a typo? It says it "should" be lingua latinae. Why? Is this wrong?


ElioVelez

Linguam Latinam is accusative. Why Duolingo expects dative?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.