"The students study the Latin language in school."

Translation:Discipulae in ludo linguae Latinae student.

August 28, 2019

12 Comments


Elin.7-1

Could we also have Discipulae linguae Latinae in ludo student. ?

August 30, 2019

ColinJParry

Please add (f) or (m) to the English text to help us denote which to use

August 31, 2019

jairapetyan

They also accept: "Discipuli in ludo linguae Latinae student. "

September 10, 2019

Vorobyey

Why not discipuli

August 30, 2019

mreaderclt

I can't even find "disculpae" on a declension paradigm.

So, I'm puzzled, too. I'm new to Latin. I'm sure there's something I'm missing. But ...

http://latindictionary.wikidot.com/noun:discipulus

Case: Singular, Plural

Nominative: Discipulus, Discipuli

Genitive: Discipuli, Discipulorum

Dative: Discipulo, Discipulis

Accusative: Discipulum, Discipulos

Ablative: Discipulo, Discipulis

Vocative: Discipule, Discipuli

August 31, 2019

ColinJParry

Hey, I'm glad you're getting started and sorry for your confusion and frustration. Many words in Latin have a masculine and feminine version. In this case Discipulus refers to a male student, while Discipula refers to a female one. Discipula follows the first declension. Similar words are Magister and Magistra, teacher. Amicus and Amica, friend. As well as many others. This usually happens with First and Second declension nouns. If you have any other questions, please don't hesitate to ask.

August 31, 2019

mreaderclt

Ah, OK. I should have thought of that. Thank you. :)

September 2, 2019

Beingfollowed

What did I do wrong with this translation: "Discipuli in ludo linguam latinam student."?

August 28, 2019

solidgitarius

You got the case wrong. Studere, studeo takes the dative case for some reason.

August 30, 2019

Oleg574701

Why does Latinae start with a capital l?

September 11, 2019

Przemek355886

Discipulae lingua Latinae in ludo student is also correct?

September 1, 2019

jairapetyan

No, you forgot to put the 'e' on linguae. If your question is about the syntax in general, Elin7-1 already asked that question above. Please read before posting.

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.