1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The fifth soldier does not h…

"The fifth soldier does not have a clock."

Translation:Quintus miles horologium non habet.

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


jhawn

Should this not be "quintus miles" if we are speaking of one soldier?


ehartz

FYI: We've already updated "milites" to "miles," but it often takes quite a few days before the update goes through the system and is reflected to users.


LaurentSalomon

Optime! Gratiam ago


LaurentSalomon

Milites is a plural and does not match with quintus. It should be miles.


tkdblake93

Yes, 'milites' should 'miles' if we're taking about only one soldier.


sigaloenta

Latin in exercise sentence reads "quintus milites"


Pain1str

Does "non" always have to proceed the verb?


kevinfromdaycare

Isn't quintus an adjective and should therefore appear after the noun?


LaurentSalomon

No. Adjectives are usually before the noun. However, in many cases they can be located after, like the possessive meus, for instance.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.