"Soror in urbe studet."

Translation:The sister studies in the city.

August 28, 2019

11 Comments


liese.lema

Isn't "The sister in the city studies." also technically correct? Perhaps a little bit literal, but they may have a sister on the farm who works.

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

Theoretically, yes, and it's been added now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 29, 2019

thenino85

I honestly don't know how you guys will be able to keep up with all the context-possible variations.

August 30, 2019

Trofaste

Time and user reports. With experience we get pretty good at remembering what we need to add, and when we remember something new we check the similar sentences to make sure it gets added to them too. And as time goes on, users report more and more of the possibilities we missed, and we add them. But it does take a lot of time and the prpcess never ends, no course is perfect!

August 31, 2019

MarcosTats1

Whatsapp group for those learning Latin https://chat.whatsapp.com/CdDc3VdOzCK5OTqVebuIdg

September 6, 2019

Multilingual03

it should be okay

August 28, 2019

StevenIppolito

I agree liese.lema, it should be technically correct.

August 28, 2019

Sam278989

Does the prepositional phrase "in urbe" have to come before the verb, or could you acceptably say "Soror student in urbe"?

August 29, 2019

Trofaste

You could. The verb is most commonly placed at the end, but you can move it around, with a shift in emphasis. In this sentence you can pretty much do what you want (with change in emphasis) as long as you keep "in urbe" together.

August 29, 2019

linguistkris

Said nobody in ancient Rome, ever... Or maybe that is just my prejudiced mind. I've always been a huge fan of Duolingo's quirkier sentences, and I hope we will get some sentient animals later. In the meantime, I'll enjoy the gender-neutral society depicted here! :D

August 31, 2019

MLMBP

"study" not a good translation of studet. "legit" (reads) would work well https://logeion.uchicago.edu/studeo

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.