1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Soror in urbe studet."

"Soror in urbe studet."

Translation:The sister studies in the city.

August 28, 2019

16 Comments


liese.lemay

Isn't "The sister in the city studies." also technically correct? Perhaps a little bit literal, but they may have a sister on the farm who works.


Trofaste

Theoretically, yes, and it's been added now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


thenino85

I honestly don't know how you guys will be able to keep up with all the context-possible variations.


Trofaste

Time and user reports. With experience we get pretty good at remembering what we need to add, and when we remember something new we check the similar sentences to make sure it gets added to them too. And as time goes on, users report more and more of the possibilities we missed, and we add them. But it does take a lot of time and the prpcess never ends, no course is perfect!


benton.1

How many people are working on all these updates and corrections? How many hours per day do you personally put into this work? Thank you for dedication to this project.


Trofaste

I believe there are 8 or 9 of us currently actively working on the course. A few of us (me included) are just temporary help with the initial flood of reports.

I don't know how many hours I personslly put in on the Latin course. I work in many places on Duo, and I don't track how much time I spend on any one particular thing.


Theo639847

Trofaste, can you predict when we will go deeper?


annaa52

Sometimes it's hard to report because the relevant option isn't available, as for this question - the button options are: The audio does not sound correct. The dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing. The Latin sentence is unnatural or has an error. I'd be hard pressed to choose any of these as a way of saying "my answer should be accepted" ;).


Trofaste

True - but you should only not have "My answer should be accepted" if your answer is accepted, when you don't need it. ;-)

For when it is needed, there's a guide here on how to most helpfully use the options you have. :-)


Sam278989

Does the prepositional phrase "in urbe" have to come before the verb, or could you acceptably say "Soror student in urbe"?


Trofaste

You could. The verb is most commonly placed at the end, but you can move it around, with a shift in emphasis. In this sentence you can pretty much do what you want (with change in emphasis) as long as you keep "in urbe" together.


Emily73737737

I wrote "The sister studies in the city" and it marked it wrong. Why?


PERCE_NEIGE

"The sister studies in the city." was the suggested answer for me, so you could have an unnoticed typo in your answer. Make a screenshot next time, and post in the troubleshooting section of the forum.


AxelleBlaz

How do you translate "The sister does not study in the city" into Latin?


ILF17

Just a notice: "in urbe" can be translated with "in a ~" and "in the "city", depending on the context; as correctly demonstrated.


PastaPalPasta

What is the declension of "urbe"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.