1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I have red wine."

"I have red wine."

Translation:Vinum rubrum habeo.

August 28, 2019

9 Comments


Magister_Smith

So sometimes including the pronoun (here: ego) is wrong. Othertimes omitting it is wrong. Some consistency, please. Both should be correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, report, and the consistency will be added from your report.


Latinitas476

You can say also "rubeum" (rubeus,-a,-um).


AranRosario

The accusative case should be "rubeum"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, rubeum, accusative for rubeus (reddish color).


PERCE_NEIGE

Rubeus is rather "ginger", between yellow and orange, I don't know if it can describe a wine, but why not?

Rubeus/Robeus= ginger/orange, reddish.
Rubrus/Ruber = red. Blood color, ruddy.


Leon_McNair

I put Vinum redrum habeo...


Dan.C.Lungescu

What's wrong in “Rubrum vinum habeo”?


Magister_Smith

Nothing. Usually the adjective follows the noun, but putting it before the noun is still grammatically correct.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.