1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Da mihi crustulum."

"Da mihi crustulum."

Translation:Give me a cookie.

August 28, 2019

29 Comments


Tom873317

It is actually grammatically correct to drop the "a" here if you use a cookie monster voice


linguistkris

This must be the most useful sentence in the entire course. :D (Never mind I've only seen a fraction of it yet.)


RobertEddy

And make it snappy!


AdamLarge

I can't believe how similar Latin is to Spanish in places.


RobertEddy

I felt the same when I went the other way years ago.


SGuthrie0

That's because Spanish is a Romance language (i.e., derived from the Roman language), which was Latin.

There are also many similarities betweenSpanish and these three Romance languages: Portuguese, Italian, and French.

Several years ago, I traveled to Mexico with a friend who spoke Portuguese. He successfully used his Portuguese to speak with the Mexicans.

Incidentally, if you know English well, you will easily learn many Latin words.
After all, some 60% of English words derive from Latin or the Greek.
In addition, a number of Spanish words come from Greek (probably many via Latin).


EvKas11

I know a smattering of Spanish and have found Latin really easy so far because of that.


MoraOcampo

And it still is a pain in the ass to learn as a Spanish speaker, lol. It's worth it if you find it interesting tho


Mucccccc

if you're going for crustulum = cookie, you should probably have it accept 'pastry' and 'biscuit' as well seeing as how those are both about as accurate


PERCE_NEIGE

And candies? The definition is delicacies, so also candies?


Amersham_Hombre

If the verb is in the imperative, it doesn't go at the end of the sentence. Is that the case?


PERCE_NEIGE

Can you have an imperative with the verb not at the first place in Latin?
Crustulum da mihi?


JLS31290

I do wish the speakers would be more careful with pronounciation.


SGuthrie0

What do you mean? Does anyone really know how the Romans spoke?
And surely there must have been many regional variations in Latin--The Roman Empire was huge.


uaitseq

Well... Of course we have no recording of this era, and no one went back through time to check... But there were many Roman and Greek grammarian at that time, which described quite accurately how their language was pronounced and gave us a pretty nice idea of how it sounded like.


EruditioEd

pronunciation needs attentio


Yannevitz

Crustulinum monstrum sum!


CMarchetti

why doesn't "give me cookie" work?


DeadAccount.

Because Latin has no articles, we have input them based on context. For example, both "A cookie" and "The cookie" are correct.


tacotank10

Just wondering, I would like to make sure. When I pronounce crustulum my automatic inclination is to pronounce a y sound after the t, similar to how you say curriculum. This is probably not right in Latin. Can anyone confirm this?


Andreas1974

I can't say for sure about the proper latin pronounciation (no one really can), but I believe your automatic inclination would relate to English pronunciation (your example in phonetics: /kəˈrɪkjʊləm ). In Swedish we don't add an extra j (that's y in English) even to curriculum and I've not read that it should be done in Latin either. So when you state someone your curriculum vitae in Latin you should likely drop the "y"!


linguistkris

I believe this phonological feature is called a u glide and is quite specific to English. (However, I can't seem to be able to confirm that with a quick look at wikipedia; somehow, they only talk about the opposite phenomenon: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phonological_history_of_English_consonant_clusters#Yod-dropping)


Lizz862920

gasps in school marm rude!! :D


VincentDav626706

"Cookies" throw me off, I am used to usong "biscuits".


MoraOcampo

Hey, is this correct? Because I'm pretty sure mihi is a possesive pronoun, so this would actually mean "give me my cookie"...I think


Andreas1974

Well, I'm just a beginner too, but I'd say the answer is correct. "My" would be meum in one or another form. You made me try to find out what "Give me my cookie" would be, and I think it's "Da mihi crustulum meum"... but I'm really not sure of what case "meum" is. My grammar is rusty... But I believe it's accusative we need to use ( the my word would then be meam for femininum words, see the whole table at https://www.latin-is-simple.com/en/vocabulary/adjective/47/?h=meum ). Please correct me if accusative is not the right case to use. It's just mihi that is the dative part of the sentence, right? Implying that the cookie is to be given TO me.


DeForest11

"Give me cookie" is a fine translation

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.