"Da mihi crustulum."

Translation:Give me a cookie.

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


Tom873317

It is actually grammatically correct to drop the "a" here if you use a cookie monster voice

August 30, 2019

RobertEddy

And make it snappy!

August 28, 2019

Izzoboetam

GIVE ME THE COOKIE

August 29, 2019

AnAlienHere

GIVE ME IT NOW

August 29, 2019

Mucccccc

if you're going for crustulum = cookie, you should probably have it accept 'pastry' and 'biscuit' as well seeing as how those are both about as accurate

August 31, 2019

linguistkris

This must be the most useful sentence in the entire course. :D (Never mind I've only seen a fraction of it yet.)

September 7, 2019

AmershamHombre

If the verb is in the imperative, it doesn't go at the end of the sentence. Is that the case?

September 11, 2019

AdamLarge

I can't believe how similar Latin is to Spanish in places.

September 8, 2019

RobertEddy

I felt the same when I went the other way years ago.

September 8, 2019

AndrewDima10

This should accept pastry or biscuit as well.

September 17, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.