"The family lives in Philadelphia."

Translation:Familia Philadelphiae habitat.

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


Ivan351547

"Familia" was originally the group of slaves in a house, property of the father ("paterfamilias") ... "Familia", with the meaning of group of relatives (father, mother, sons...) used to be known as "propinqui, cognati (in plural)". Anyway, the sense was changing through time. I do not pretend to correct anything. This is just a comment.

September 11, 2019

pye20

Egalitarian, altruistic, maybe not so much:

Sacrifices propitiates the gods.

Veni, vidi, vici

Marriage alliances between rulers or influence wielders to engender familial goodwill; bartering daughters or other maidens - The Bartered Bride - whose children are offspring of both allies ] to preserve stability, to amass enough allied resources and power to avoid being conquered and whoever is worthwhile as a slave survives

vincere

Slave • from Late Latin Sclāvus Slavs Byzantine Greek Σκλάβος ( Sklábos ) as Slavs were often forced into slavery during the Middle Ages

September 16, 2019, 8:28 AM

tychontychon

Familia Philadelphiae vivit should be accepted!

August 28, 2019

HARRYPOTTERDUDE

Why?

August 29, 2019

HARRYPOTTERDUDE

I had a hard time on this one they switched the words around

August 29, 2019

JamesShapi

Yeah I got marked wrong for syntax too...sorry duolingo that's not how latin works

August 30, 2019

Ingenti314

Would Familia in Philadelphia habitat be correct?

September 1, 2019

mollydot

I thought I got dinged for word order, but the one I chose had a plural verb.

September 4, 2019

Evan603064

Latin does not have word order as it is an inflected language.

August 29, 2019

Dan142146

I'm pretty sure that the verb should be plural here, as in "habitant". As it stands, the translation is "The family, she/he/it lives, in Philadelphia", where it should read "The family, they live, in Philadelphia".

September 6, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.