1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The family lives in Philadel…

"The family lives in Philadelphia."

Translation:Familia Philadelphiae habitat.

August 28, 2019

22 Comments


Ivan351547

"Familia" was originally the group of slaves in a house, property of the father ("paterfamilias") ... "Familia", with the meaning of group of relatives (father, mother, sons...) used to be known as "propinqui, cognati (in plural)". Anyway, the sense was changing through time. I do not pretend to correct anything. This is just a comment.


Kerem92

Wow thats huge


Ingenti314

Would Familia in Philadelphia habitat be correct?


ViolaM9d

'Familia in Philadelphiae habitat' is rejected....what is/are the rule[s] for the use of 'in'...? When is it okay; when not?


LeahPoindexter

For cities, towns, and small islands you must use the locative case (and not in + ablative).


Adriano_Araujo89

Why "Philadelphia" is not in Ablative case?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

... because it's the name of a city.


Grant321

Whars the difference between Philadelphia and Philadelphiae? How do i know which one to use when?


Shtef11

Philadephiae means in Philadephia


utrash

Yes, I just discovered this after too many errors and it blew my mind.


CamillaCSN

I am sorry, but when do I have to use "in"??? I use in, and get it wrong. When I don't use it, i get it wrong too


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The names of cities/towns and small islands, as well as a small handful of words (rus, domus, humus) use the locative without any preposition. All else take "in" plus the ablative case.

Here is a plain-English overview of what the cases are and how they work:
Latin cases, in English

Here are the noun and adjective declension charts:
declensions 1-3
declensions 4&5

Adjectives must agree in gender, number, and case with the nouns they modify, but they have their own declensions. Sometimes you get lucky and the adjective just happens to follow the same declension as the noun, but that is not a guarantee.

For good measure, here are the verb conjugation charts:
1st Conjugation
2nd Conjugation
3rd Conjugation
3rd i-stem Conjugation
4th Conjugation


ston3rgal

In familia not plural? Why is answer not familia philadelphia habitant


JaJsemAdam

Even though a family is made up of different people, the word is singular (because it is one whole). Thus, the verb must also be conjugated in the singular. (You don't say "my family live", you say "my family lives").


RonBlissett

Can "in Philadelphia" be used instead of Philadelphiae ? If so , are they always correct alternative translations ?


OwainGlyndr0

Why is it not Habitant?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Same reason why it's "the family lives". It's a singular unit.


i-am-a-racoon

familia vs. familiae?


andrew05169

Why is it habitat and not habitant? Shouldnt it be plural? Is a family not inherently plural, or would "familiae in philidelphiae habitant" mean "the families live in philidelphia"


Danielconcasco

Familia is singular, just as in English.

The family lives in Rome.

Familiae would be families, yes.


RonBlissett

Singular is correct because a family is a single entity like a crowd, a team, a crew, or an army, all of which can be made up of many people.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.