"Livia se bene habet."

Translation:Livia feels well.

August 28, 2019

22 Comments


JcrT247

I'm guessing the "se" is the same reflexive "se" you find in most Romance languages, and "habet" would be the third person conjugation of "habere". Does this literally mean "Livia has herself fine"?

August 28, 2019

pye20

Duo Latin Greetings tips & notes

September 10, 2019

VioletEckl1

Technically, yeah, it would literally mean Livia has herself well.

September 11, 2019

edo_farias

I am not sure but, in Spanish would be like: Livia se siente bien,

se=without translation; siente=feels=habet; bien=fine=bene.

It seems the difference in Latin is that adverb is before verb.

August 30, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

I though there was no real order in Latin?

September 11, 2019

Rae.F

If that were the case, linguists would not have been able to conclude that it is fundamentally an SOV language.

Flexible syntax does not mean anything goes and it's total chaos. There is always a default/preferred/unmarked order.

Yes, word order is relatively free in Latin, but there is always something underlying why it was sequenced this way this time and that way that time. Generally it's something simple like emphasizing something. Of course, in lessons like what Duolingo provides, there is no context to promote one way over another, and this gives a bit of a misleading impression that the different ways of saying it are 100% interchangeable with no nuance of difference.

September 11, 2019

VioletEckl1

There really isn't. There is an expected word order, but it means the same thing. If you change the word order, it can be used to emphasize specific words.

September 11, 2019

YuriZoria

The H sound is missing from the narration.

August 29, 2019

edo_farias

into romance languages is not pronounced

August 30, 2019

YuriZoria

It should be pronounced in Latin.

August 30, 2019

ThemistoclesL

As far as I know H was pronounced in classical latin, but mainly from the educated upper class. It had already started to fall out of use in everyday conversations back then. So I guess in duolingo-like not-particulartly-formal context, it might as well not be pronounced.

September 1, 2019

Rae.F

This course is meant to teach Classical Latin. Therefore you should expect the H to be pronounced.

September 11, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

"H" is sometimes pronounced in French. "aspirated h", and it's a Romance language too. Do you mean aspirated or something else?

September 11, 2019

Collin612234

So im guessing this is reflexive?

September 1, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes.

September 11, 2019

AaronD.2

Līvia sē bene habet.

September 1, 2019

SineNmine

Livia SE bene habet or bene SE habet?

September 7, 2019

Rae.F

Either. Latin syntax is fairly flexible.

September 10, 2019

PERCE_NEIGE

Livia is well, was accepted.

September 11, 2019

DerAndereLerner

Quomodo habet se Livia? Livia se bene habet?

August 28, 2019

SineNmine

Livia bene se habet? Is correct?

September 9, 2019

Delaney685328

The woman is not prouncing well

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.