"بوب أُسْتاذ كَنَدِيّ عَرَبِيّ."

Translation:Bob is an Arab Canadian professor.

August 28, 2019

3 Comments


yab401

why is "Bob is a Canadian Arab professor" wrong?

August 28, 2019

TJ_Q8

With the order you suggested, it means that the professor is originally Canadian, and currently an Arab, while the original sentence is the reverse (originally Arab, and currently Canadian) - the most current status in English comes before the noun right away. In Arabic, the current status comes right after the noun.

August 29, 2019

yab401

Thanks

August 29, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.