1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بوب أُسْتاذ كَنَدِيّ عَرَبِي…

"بوب أُسْتاذ كَنَدِيّ عَرَبِيّ."

Translation:Bob is an Arab Canadian professor.

August 28, 2019

14 Comments


yab401

why is "Bob is a Canadian Arab professor" wrong?


TJ_Q8

With the order you suggested, it means that the professor is originally Canadian, and currently an Arab, while the original sentence is the reverse (originally Arab, and currently Canadian) - the most current status in English comes before the noun right away. In Arabic, the current status comes right after the noun.


MamaLloyd

I was marked wrong just for using teacher instead of professor. The drop down said either professor or teacher. If Duo won't accept"teacher" they should remove it from the drop down.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

I agree. When I studied Arabic about 20+ years ago, I learned in one of my first lessons that أُسْتاذ means teacher. It seems awfully nitpicky to introduce two different words (professor versus teacher) in initial courses of any language.


benton.1

I have an Arabic/English dictionary that I like to check when these questions come up. It translates استذ as professor and مدرس (mudarris) as teacher. Since a professor is someone with a doctorate who teaches at a college or university and the term "teacher" is used for someone who teaches at a school for lower level students, I assume that the same is true for the Arabic.


William487205

I wrote Bob is an Arab-Canadian professor. it marked me correct but chided me for using a hyphen instead of a space between Arab and Canadian. I would think a hyphen would be more correct.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

I wrote "Bob is a Canadian Arab professor," and it wasn't marked wrong.

Also, I confess that the audio makes me smile every time she says Bob. Sounds like Pop.


WickeyMuis

Why can't I say "Arabian" instead of "Arab"?


Marie-Aude9

Why is "teacher" wrong here ? I have already translated professor in Arabic by teacher


BenjoNZ

Anyone know why the Arabic pronunciation is different for "Canadian" when played as single word vs in a sentence?


TJ_Q8

Could be a technical issue, since the audio generally is produced by a machine and not a real person.
This said, the ending of words in the middle of the sentence is supposed to change according to its grammatical status and not as the audio here says it (and in this case "Canadian" should be "kanadiyyun" but Duolingo machine is not spelling it that way).


Taniya13431

There is no way to choose an article "a".

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.