"Father is not strict, but kind."

Translation:Pater non est severus, sed benignus.

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


tychontychon

Est is better placed at the end of the sentence!

August 28, 2019

DanBurns14

pater non severus est is just as good for anyone wondering

August 29, 2019

MightyBlomman

Would "Pater non severus est, sed benignus" be a viable sentence? or does the negation have to come before the verb?

August 29, 2019

inconcinna

Your example is okay; non can be used to negate both verbs and adjectives and Latin word order is flexible.

August 30, 2019

Przemek355886

Pater non severus sed beningus est is also correct?

September 1, 2019

IvorLudlam

It is not the copula which needs negating (i.e., non est), but severus. Thus “pater non severus sed benignus est” (as several have already suggested).

September 7, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.