"In Italia habitas."

Translation:You live in Italy.

August 28, 2019

7 Comments


norto

I understand that it's hard sometimes to pronounce Latina and I really appreciate your hard work making this course. But for me I find some minor mistake that you pronounce the stressed syllable as a long syllable instead, so 'hă.bĭ.tās becomes 'hā.bĭ.tās and ĭ.'tă.lĭ.ă becomes ĭ..lĭ.ă instead.
Regards,

Edit: I forgot that in italia is also in an ablative case so it should be pronounced ĭ.'tă.lĭ.ā

August 28, 2019

PolvandenBleek

Maybe it would be a fine addition to mark the length of vowels. That way, it's easier to distinguish the nominative from the ablative in the first declension.

August 29, 2019

norto

I hope that in the future version of this course, they will add the macron sign over long vowel. So the course will be perfect.

August 29, 2019

PolvandenBleek

I totally agree

August 30, 2019

RicardoSeb15

Should the H be silent?

August 29, 2019

norto

No, it's not silent in classical pronunciation. And this course chooses to use the classical pronunciation (like in various Latin textbooks).

August 29, 2019

CosinepiFly

Am I the only one who is confused with the "aspirated t"? The word "habitas" sounds like "habithas" to me in this audio.

August 30, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.