1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "In Italia habitas."

"In Italia habitas."

Translation:You live in Italy.

August 28, 2019

30 Comments


Daleraka

Why habitas vs habitasne?


1e7nx0WG

Because the ne ending, usually added to a verb at the beginning of a sentence is used to ask a question, not make a statement. Thus In Italia habitas = You live in Italy, but habitasne in Italia? = Do you live in Italy?


RicardoSeb15

Should the H be silent?


norto

No, it's not silent in classical pronunciation. And this course chooses to use the classical pronunciation (like in various Latin textbooks).


Kusluck

Actually, I have a book about Latin pronunciation and it says that "h" even in the classical age was hardly spoken with sound, like in English "hen". Most of the speakers used it silent, as it's used in this course.


Talos_the_Cat

It's not silent in classical Latin, just like it's not silent in English. It's /h/ and [h]; it's not supposed to be /x/ and [x]. In Latin, ⟨H⟩ was written to denote the fact that you must read it out loud with [h]. The only time that it's not phonemic in English is in clitics and certain words of French origin, like "hour", "hors d'oeuvres", or "heir". It's even pronounced in "hospital".


herr_Wald

Why there 's' in the end isn't pronounciating?


mariam273602

Please help me about: ( habitatis, habitasne, habitas) what is different between then?


Rishabh460901

Hi, not sure if you still need the help :) But, as far as I know: habitas --> second person singular (you) present tense indicative of habitare habitatis --> second person plural (you) present tense indicative of habitare habitasne --> habitas + ne (ending, which is used to ask a question and usually added to a verb at the beginning of a sentence)

Greetings from Germany :)


sebastians952514

He litteraly said live in italy, not you live in italy.


Danielconcasco

No, habitas means you live. Latin verbs have endings that tell you the subject.


RitaWarfel

Previously it was, I live in Italy. In Italia habitas.


1e7nx0WG

Conjugation of the present tense indicative of habito:

Person Singular Plural
First (I/We) habito habitamus
Second(You) habitas habitatis
Third(He/She/It/They) habitat habitant

So "I live in Italy" is "In Italia habito" and "You live in Italy" is "In Italia habitas" if speaking to one person, or "In Italia habitatis" if speaking to more than one person.


Patrizia31034

The translation is wrong. It’s in Romane habitas


Danielconcasco

No, that's not right. Romane, in the vocative form does not mean Italy.


sebastians952514

No, italià its italy. Roman is romane


sebastians952514

And roma is rome not romane


Talos_the_Cat

"in Rome" is Rōmae.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.