1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Is Boston a state?"

"Is Boston a state?"

Translation:Estne Bostonia civitas?

August 28, 2019

24 Comments


HMROSARIES

When to use Boston, Bostonia, or Bostoniae?


Abdulhakim394572

Bostoniae = in boston Bostonia = boston


btopps

Can you say "Bostonia estne civitas"?


Danielconcasco

No, the -ne suffix should go on the first important word of the sentence.


SanDigital

I put "Bostonia estne civitas?" and I was marked wrong. Is free word order limited for questions?


Cloudsdale4ever

I think that the -ne suffix can be used on the first word only. So you have to put in that place the word that you want to ask about.


Gepper

Why not "Bostoniane est civitas."?


nicholasha485446

I too am confused by the -ia -on -iae endings.But nobody clarifies.And by 'clarify' I don't mean give a pretentious lesson in grammar (speak) terminology, it isn't necessary.


Danielconcasco

Bostonia, the ending is a. We change it to AE because cities are a special case. All cities ending in a will become AE for location.


lfd

¿Why not ‘Estne civitas Bostonia?’?


catherine.539406

Are all modern cities given "ia" endings?


Martin358481

I don't think so. Just the ones that are, I think. Novum Eboracum, just to name one, does not seem to have it.

PS: Bostonia Condita 1630.


y0rkshire

Is it mandatory that 'estne' begin the sentence? It was 'drummed' into us very hard, years ago, that the verb should end the sentence.


Danielconcasco

The -ne goes on the first important word. If you move the verb, the -ne stays.

Verbs were often at the end, but not always.


roland578928

"civitasne est Bostonia?" is perfectly good Latin, better in fact than your translation in that it conveys a certain incredulity at the question.


Danielconcasco

Please use the Report Button to suggest missing translations.


Tor_Heyerdal

Nobody ever seems to answer me on here, so I don't really expect to receive an answer, but... why is it "civitas" in the nominative singular, but "civitat_" for literally every single other declension? Third declension nominative singular nouns have no ending, so why is it not just "civitat"? Also, I thought third declension nouns couldn't be feminine because the charts that I've looked up only have M and N columns for second thru fourth declensions.


Danielconcasco

Ok, let's clear up a few misconceptions.

The third declension has about a dozen different ways it can end. That's why grammatical charts can't show you the one suffix that works.

The third declension contains masculine, feminine, and neuter words. Most third declension -as words are feminine.

Does that help.


CaliforniaNorma

I will thank you kindly for responding to Tor_Heyerdal.


haskjdfsask

So when you have a proper noun that ends in anything but -a, you just stick "(n)ia" on the end to make it Latin?


AaronD.2

In addition to what Jason432079 said, there are some names, primarily imports from other languages, that are identical, such as the name Aarón. Some of these also don't decline at all.


JolandaAcc

La vostra traduzione non e' corretta


NoahGollin

How would one differentiate this from "Is the state Boston?"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.