"أُمّ"

Translation:a mother

August 28, 2019

5 Comments


wendya1

Second time I am asking but I want to be sure I understood the first time. Pronounced omm not oomm?

August 28, 2019

TJ_Q8

Umm (short U sound)


wendya1

I have gotten two answers that don't agree. Maybe it is a dialect thing. Omm and umm.


TJ_Q8

Not sure about whoever told you that but speaking of proper Arabic, there are only 3 vowels: A I U (and U here is more rounded than O, as in the English word book).

Some dialects in Arabic might say "Im" or simply mama, and even "may" and "immay" i think.

But proper MSA/Classical Arabic is "Umm" (we put double-M here just to make the sound stronger a bit but it doesn't matter really).


wendya1

Thanks. Much clearer now.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.