1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Discipuli dormiunt."

"Discipuli dormiunt."

Translation:The students sleep.

August 28, 2019

9 Comments


Heike333145

Apparently, the lesson is not very interesting. ;-)


linguistkris

Can't be studying with Duo then! ;D


Liz315641

What is difference between discipuli and discipulos/discipula?


tacotank10

Discipuli is the plural for male students (disciplus) in the nominative case, I believe.


TiagoRodri856988

It's the same sort of difference that exists between "I" and "me", "he" and "him", or "they" and "them" in English. Discipuli and discipulae are nominative ("I"/"he"/"they"), and discipulos and discipulas are accusative ("me"/"him"/"them").


Hikkki

Discipuli is a plural. Discipulos - boy, discipula - girl


ChristianR238417

Can this also be translated as "The students are sleeping?".


piumat0

The pronunciation of discipuli is diʃˈʃipuli with the smooth "c"


linguistkris

Not really, because this is meant to be classical Latin, and that pronunciation is ecclesiastial Latin (and probably Italian too, but I don't know that ;)).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.