1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Quot iuvenes in America habi…

"Quot iuvenes in America habitant?"

Translation:How many young men live in America?

August 28, 2019

23 Comments


footofjuices

Why do all these sentences about young men feel like Duolingo is looking for Hot Dates?


jaiirapetjan

Ha, ha... I put "youth" just to expand their English database. It's more inclusive of young women etc.


Joyful_Otter

It just makes me think of the YMCA song every time. I said, "Iuvenis!" There's no need to feel down!"


DeadAccount.

Duo's researching lmao


compsognathus

I would like to know... for statistic reasons... Duo 32


jaiirapetjan

Secundum ad US Census hendrerit aestimationes, illic erant 41.910.114 iuvenes aetate 10-19 In Civitatibus Foederatis Americae, a summa XIII% of US populatio, in MMXVII.

Short answer: 42K.


babumiek7

That's a bit too little, huh?


compsognathus

Wow you guys delivered! I was making a joke, but thanks a bunch for the stats, haha!


giordano.a.b

Why do I hear "Qunt iuvenes in America habitant? instead of "Quot iuvenes in America habitant?", the audio doesn't seem to be correct.


alstrkw

I heard the same, and reported it as audio not sounding correct. I thought it was a bad recording of "cur" not "quot"


Enderaal

The pronounce of latin is very bad, on American manner.


o4tuna

No, her pronunciation is not in the American manner. When saying "quot", she sounds like a loon laying an egg.


cervido

With macrons (cf. Wiktionary):

Quot iuvenēs in America habitant?


TomFoolery14

I don't think roman numerals go that high. How do you write fifty million?


M.A.M.C0

why does she say "quot" like "uuuooum"??


Richlogos

The new audio is a marked improvement over the original one. Well done Duolingo Latin team!


LilBroomst12

postulantes pro amico?


Riri510047

I taped in the right answer but duolingo showed that it is supposed to be wrong.


RickBradleyUSA

according to wikitionary https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/iuvenis#Latin iuvenis m or f (genitive iuvenis); third declension A youth, a young man, young woman, young adult (between ages 20-40), (older than an adulescens but younger than a senior/senex) so the answer could be "Hhow many young people live in America"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.