1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Professor aeger non scribit."

"Professor aeger non scribit."

Translation:The sick professor does not write.

August 28, 2019

22 Comments


RobertEddy

The sad start of "publish or perish."


DavidTreth

only when you get to professor level you get sick pay


NachoDeLeon

I thought the Latin word for "Professor" is "Magister".


pearlebird

My understanding is that magister/magistra is teacher/master and professor is professor


Bartleby

As I understand it "professor" is a public teacher, someone whose profession is teaching; while "magister" is a master, superior, leader etc in a wide sense, which also may include the special sense of teacher/instructor/tutor (professional or not).


Mikenorling

In Portuguese professor means both a professor and a teacher, whereas in Spanish professores teach in universities and maestros in schools. I do not know how they used the terms in classical Rome, I guess the distinction comes from the Medieval university tradition.


SineNmine

Professor is for university ( Thanks to Christianity. In the medieval era) and teacher is for school.


SeanThomps384577

I think it may be an American English thing to conflate the two. In English (as a think in Latin also) a professor is a highly learned person - though they may also teach.

You can be a teacher and you can be a professor, but neither as a direct consequence of the other.


Robbadob

Can "aeger" have the same metaphorical meaning as "sick" in English, where it refers not to health but to someone's morals?


PERCE_NEIGE

It can be figurative, yes. aeger animus. An unquiet, tormented mind.

Meaning of æger:
Sick, ill.
figuratively) difficult, reluctant, troublesome
(figuratively) anxious, troubled, sad


tkdblake93

Normally this guy does a great job of clearly enunciating Latin words, but in this case it sounded like "Professorae ger non scribit."


PERCE_NEIGE

Please, report it with the button.


GlevionHD

According to a dictionary, Professor in Latin also means profesor in Spanish, professeur in French and professore in Italian. All of those three "profesor" mean teacher in English. What's the matter? Why can't I use teacher here?


PERCE_NEIGE

Because they want teacher = magister/magistra, and professor = professor.

I guess that professor is higher than magister/magistra, because they teach older children or adults. Like instituteur/maître (primary schools) and professeur (secondary school and universities) in French.

(For French speakers: they created "professeur des écoles" recently, but it's another debate).
Enseignant is the broad term, describing both, instituteur (maître) and professeur, but English languages has only "teacher" to describe this category.

Ludi magister is like the French maître d'école.


Mustafa885558

How are you supposed to know that "aeger" is an adjective describing the word professor and not an adverb describing the action of writing


Lila332025

I think is best magister than profesor.


Pedro177810

Wouldn't be possible: professor aegrum non scribit (The professor doesn't write to the sick [person]) ? The accusative of 'aeger' (noun) is 'aegrum'...


ReDelleLingue

I put 'the sick teacher does'nt write'. Should my answer be accepted?


Jessica-Jean

The contraction of does not is doesn't. Oddly, many typos are passed as correct, while others aren't. No rhyme or reason.


Theloniouss

I think teacher instead of professor should be accepted... I'm angry I was wrong for Duo...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.