1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "New York is not in Californi…

"New York is not in California."

Translation:Novum Eboracum in California non est.

August 28, 2019

17 Comments


Septimus734191

I am confused about why the verb sometimes goes at the end, but sometimes in the middle. Somehow I got the idea that in Latin, the verb tends to go at the end?


Moopish

Yes, the verb tends to go at the end. However, word order is much more flexible than English and the verb can be placed almost anywhere (usually for emphasis).

The only verb that is quite often seen in other positions is esse (to be), here used as est. It is quite common for some ancient Latin authors to use this more like how verbs are used in many modern Romance languages and English, somewhere in between the subject and the 'direct object'.


kaet

Why is this "in California"? For emphasis or to do with the verb? In other contexts we haven't seen "in" used in Latin when it would be in English. Eg:

"The young man lives in New York." Translation:Iuvenis Novi Eboraci habitat.


Moopish

Novi Eboraci is in the locative case which is only used with cities/towns, small islands, and I think three other nouns including domus. It is used the same as in California.

We cannot use the locative case since California is not a city in this context. We can use it for New York City however.


kaet

Putting that aside, would this mean one would say "Iuvenis Novi Eboraci in Novum Eboracum [case?] habitat", distinguishing the city and state?


kaet

Thank you. Does everyone accept locative for cities in general? I have heard a suggestion that it's not productive and should only be used for Rome, home, and a few other exceptional words.


LouiviVeterus

Is 'Novum Eboracum non in California est' an acceptable answer?


mys_721tx

It should be. Please report it using the flag icon.


allenfrang

Why is it Novum Eboracum and not Novus Eboracus?


Moopish

Novum Eboracum is a neuter second declension, that is why its nominative ending is -um instead of -us.


catherine.539406

How is California declining here?


mys_721tx

First declension singular feminine ablative


Asae20

how many ways of writing new york is there i'm confused, novi eboraci, novum eboracum, nova eboraco and whatever more... I'm confused why we're learning that in the first place?? isn't there enough cities in italy? not everyone who comes here is american...


Moopish

There are only three ways to write New York: Novum Eborācum (nominative, accusative, vocative), Novī Eborācī (genitive, locative), and Novō Eborācō (dative, ablative). Each is used in different ways.

They will likely add more cities when the course is out of beta and the next tree get released.


JamieJezyk1

for new york, when is it novi eboraci and when is it novum eboracum


Sarah748163

It's Novum Eboracum when it's in the nominative or accusative case which means when it's the subject or the object of the sentence, but it's Novi Eboraci when it's in the locative case (= in New York).


nuninhow

Why novi eboraci is diferent from novum eboracum

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.