1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "De silva in urbem descendo."

"De silva in urbem descendo."

Translation:I descend from the forest into the city.

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


Iohannulus

Is the "in" mandatory ? Couldn't it be an accusatif of direction like in "Romam ire" ?


PeterScham1

I believe that only applies to cities and other words that take the locative (which is mostly cities, domus, and humus).


drskaiser

silva = forest = woods


BrodToward

Wouldn't a/ab work as well?


PeterScham1

Descendere already implies a motion down, so "de" is a better preposition because is isn't just "from" but "down from". It's fairly common to repeat the preposition with verbs containing the same preposition as a prefix.


SyedMoheel

What word form is used with "de"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.