"Pueri senes perfidos numerant."

Translation:The boys count the deceitful old men.

August 28, 2019

10 Comments


karasu4

The most Roman sentence so far :P

August 28, 2019

Elin.7-1

I agree with you. Try also the Welsh course and its many sentences about Owen and his parsnips. Some are truly enlightening!

August 29, 2019

FaizalZahid

Your comment @Elin.7-1 gave me déjà vu

September 7, 2019

BryanWilli390596

This whole section is made up of either meaningless sentences or drunken violence against parrots and cooks.

September 1, 2019

YuriZoria

Though the parrot cook didn't work as a paedagogus here yet :)

September 10, 2019

Tom873317

If word order is not fixed, could this also be "the deceitful old men count the boys"?

September 2, 2019

BryanWilli390596

No, because that would be: Senes perfidi pueros numerant. The only ambiguity in the sentence is the word “senes” because, in the plural, it is identical as both subject and object. (Here it is the object.) Roman writers generally resolved ambiguity with word order, as in the sentence we are discussing: subject-object-verb.

September 2, 2019

Tom873317

Thanks, I think I am still mostly blind to the case endings. I will try not to play too free and loose with word order til I can internalize that

September 3, 2019

Nick_Pr

The latin word order is not fixed because the case endings make the meaning clear. The English word order is fairly fixed, at least comparatively.

September 7, 2019

Richlogos

Inspiciunt eos in senatu!

September 15, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.