1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They do not remember me."

"They do not remember me."

Translation:Mereka tidak ingat saya.

August 28, 2019

8 Comments


xolarized

honestly that's depressing tbh


FuhuasLover

Duo? Are you okay?


R3tr0CWR

Basically everyone from Highschool


AVAX3M

Basically me in all stages of life.


Irxnx_133

What is the difference between 'tidak ingat' and 'lupa'? Both words still means forget...


AVAX3M

Same difference with "not remember" and "forget".


GvinahGui

I know, but the words are different. Why do you say "I don't remember" or "I forgot"? That's basically it, they pass on the same idea (I used to know about this, but I do not currently), but they are different.

But I get you, I fell into this trap a few of times already. I mistakenly put "aku lupa" where it should be "I don't remember" and vice versa and got the wuestions wrong. It's easy to be misguided by your brain, after all, it sees the word in one language, and translates the idea instead of the extact word sometimes.


Archie135birgir

Saya tahu, mereka cintai saya..

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.