1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Your wallet is taken by whom…

"Your wallet is taken by whom?"

Translation:Dompetmu diambil siapa?

August 28, 2019

3 Comments


Ankojem

Is it possible to say : "Siapa yang diambil dompetmu?"


Femmy813541

Siapa yang mengambil dompetmu?


Cs1987

No, "Siapa yang diambil dompetmu" has incorrect word order. "Di-" verbs in Malay are known as patient focus verbs. These verbs are used similarly to passive voice in English, so the nouns that would normally be the subject and object are swapped. This means that "dompetmu" must come before "diambil", and "siapa" must come after "diambil".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.