"We visit our mother."

Translation:Nos matrem nostram visitamus.

August 28, 2019

6 Comments


MacCraven

The pronoun "nos" is unnecessary because it is already present in the verb conjugation.

August 28, 2019

sigaloenta

this is a very awkward and unidiomatic Latin sentence. Neither the nos nor the nostram is really necessary. Without further specification, "Matrem visitamus" simply means "We visit our mother".

August 29, 2019

Christos970882

Matrem visitamus: I would have thought it means we visit (a) mother, no?

September 9, 2019

Arkhaeaeon

"Matrem nostrum visitamus" marked incorrect because the 'nos' pronoun is superfluous. I didn't study Latin at university to be marked wrong on this kind of crap, DuoLingo.

August 29, 2019

Lukas705986

Well, you should have learned the correct gender though.

August 30, 2019

Danielconcasco

Hi, the course is still in beta and lacking alternative translations. You report the missing translations.

A lot of people worked very hard on this "crap".

August 31, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.