1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna est puella."

"Corinna est puella."

Translation:Corinna is a girl.

August 28, 2019

42 Comments


SarahB492373

Latin is a SOV language, right? So, "Corinna puella est" would be a more usual order, I think. I'm dragging my stupid brain back to high school Latin, though, so I might be wrong!


annieuu

Is "Corinna puella est" acceptable?


Trofaste

Yes, and it should be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!


annieuu

Thank you. I don't know Latin at all so I was just asking.


Trofaste

You're welcome!

I'll tell you a secret - I'm hoping everyone else who comes to the discussion wanting to say that it should be accepted (and not asking if it should be) will read my comment and report it correctly too!


hewitt1560

Yea, I have noticed that people do not look to see if a question has already been asked and answered so many of you have been needing to repeat yourselves many times. You all have good patience.


Or_Gtz

Yes, verbs usually goes at the end


Bianca545975

No that means "Corinna girl is" so no


ElijahMN

That's wrong. First off, did you see what the mod said? It's accepted. Also, languages aren't litteral. So "Corrina puella est" still means Corrina is a girl. Just like in Spanish, "Jugo de naranja' isn't "Juice of orange", it's "orange juice"


Tamashi88

It seems a bit mean to mark me wrong for spelling Corinna wrong (I spelt it Corrina by mistake) especially when I get the actual Latin right. Ah well. Live and learn, right?


Trofaste

We can't actually control what's marked as a typo and what's marked wrong, it's done by algorithm. But spelling actually does matter here, as you'll later be using these names in learning declension. :)


Tamashi88

I'm not actually upset about the name thing - I certainly haven't spelt it wrong since! I just thought it was odd.


Trofaste

And now you know why it's the case. :) And hopefully other people will read the explanation instead of getting upset over it.


NicolasGreicher

Is there anything like an article (a, an, the) in Latin ?


Trofaste

No, they're all expressed the same way (so we accept answers with any of them that fit the English sentence).


NicolasGreicher

thank you so much


karuke79

So why the answer "Corinna is girl" is not acceptable???!


faintsignal

English still uses articles.


ElijahMN

Because that's grammatically incorrect in English.


BarakSaltz

I would like information on possible cognates in English of "puella".


phuvtuo

I have a few cognates for the roots that "puella" comes from if that is close enough for you.

So before we had these Latin words, there was Proto-Indo-European that had the root pau-, pōu-, pū which meant little, small, few. From this you will probably recognize many words (excuse me if I don't spell them right as I have heard them in various languages in which I am not literate like Spanish). In Spanish, un pocito, a little. In Latin, paucus, small/slight. Spanish and Italian, poco.

The suffixed form of the proto-IE root also gives us Latin pullus for young animal/foal and Greek polos (the first o has a carrot over it) meaning foal/young girl/young boy. In Germanic and English this is foal. The suffixed form of that is the puer and puella (probably first puerla) that we are seeing here in Latin.

This pullus gives us pullulāre, to sprout/put forth shoots/bring forth that in English gives us the verb pullulate, to breed/produce/create rapidly.


MatthewKra18

Should puella be declened as puellam (direct object)?


ElijahMN

No, here it's a predicate adjective. which is like a direct object for a linking verb. It is a noun that describes the subject, and is also in the nominative. A predicate nominative renames the subject, which is similar.


MicrowavePopcorn

It doesn't like it if you misspell her name


Trofaste

Well, do you like it when people misspell your name? ;-)


Conner144606

I spelled the name wrong ;-;


Abdulrahma575648

I just typed corrina and not corinna And it was a error


NortonRain

It should have said I had a typo for spelling Corinna wrong when it called me incorrect.


Trofaste

We cannot control what is marked as a typo and what isn't. It's done by an algorithm.


EllaCrowle8

Are these names typical latin names? If not, why does me spelling them wrong matter?


Trofaste

Yes. But spelling also matters because you'll be learning declension with these names later.


mrollins42

I put the actual correct answer "Corrina is a girl" and it says im wrong, but it gives exactly that answer.


Trofaste

The name is "Corinna" with two N's and one R.


Bumble_Bear68

I put "Corrina is a girl." and it told me I was wrong - accidentally spelled her name wrong


jamesgalin7

i put in the right answer but i am told its wrong


MargLam3

Oh boo. Just for a typo in a girls name?


Trofaste

Yes, the spelling of "Corinna" actually does matter, because you'll be using it in learning declension later. And, we can't control what's marked as a typo, that's done by algorithm, so we couldn't actually do anything about it even if spelling didn't matter here.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.