"Corinna est puella."

Translation:Corinna is a girl.

August 28, 2019

14 Comments


annieuu

Is "Corinna puella est" acceptable?

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

Yes, and it should be accepted now, but unfortunately it takes some time for the changes we make in the Incubator to be active for users (sometimes as long as two weeks).

Still, please report (with the button in the lesson, not in the discussion) if it's not accepted, it's still possible something got missed!

August 28, 2019

annieuu

Thank you. I don't know Latin at all so I was just asking.

August 28, 2019

Trofaste

You're welcome!

I'll tell you a secret - I'm hoping everyone else who comes to the discussion wanting to say that it should be accepted (and not asking if it should be) will read my comment and report it correctly too!

August 28, 2019

Or_Gtz

Yes, verbs usually goes at the end

August 28, 2019

ElijahMN

I'm pretty sure, yes. Don't take it as a fact though.

August 28, 2019

pye20

Κόριννα romanized Kórinna ‧ from Ancient Greek mythological cult - culture ‧ Beautiful Maiden ‧ Hellenic Greek origin Given Name ‧ Beautiful Maiden ‧

Κόρη • Korē "the girl" • Cora • Goddess of Spring's Beauty • Girl, Maiden, Virgin •

Proto-Greek *kórwā > Attic κόρη kórē, Ionic κόρη κούρη koúrē "girl"

Περσεφονη Persephone, also called Kore (/ˈkɔːriː/ KOR-ee; Greek: Κόρη; "the maiden")- Kόρη Korē • Κουρη Kourē • was the Hellenic mythology cult epitaph, title, indicating the Domain of the Diety for • Περσεφονη - Kόρη • Persephone - Korē • [ lit. Persephone - ( nubile - virginal - maiden - Goddess of Spring's Beauty ].

Περσεφονη does not become Kόρη nor Kόρη become Περσεφονη. Upon espousal to Hades, - abduction or not - [ Sparta bride nuptial capture custom ], Περσεφονη is thereby endowed, [ dowry ], with the new Diety Domain Epitaph of; Περσεφονη - Queen of the Underworld.

Κόρη Korê • remained in use throughout Hellenic history.

September 8, 2019

SarahB492373

Latin is a SOV language, right? So, "Corinna puella est" would be a more usual order, I think. I'm dragging my stupid brain back to high school Latin, though, so I might be wrong!

August 31, 2019

Trofaste

That's right.

August 31, 2019

Nicolas127684

Is there anything like an article (a, an, the) in Latin ?

August 30, 2019

Trofaste

No, they're all expressed the same way (so we accept answers with any of them that fit the English sentence).

August 30, 2019

Nicolas127684

thank you so much

August 31, 2019

BarakSaltz

I would like information on possible cognates in English of "puella".

September 4, 2019

triklogl

Corinna est puella... pulchra / beata ... or what?

September 10, 2019
Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.